BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Date, Location:Sat, 05-Jul-2014, Claires Court Junior Boys School
Further info:5 rounds, 19 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2013
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 05-Jul-2014), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Ojas Arora 697 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 728(+31)
2nd Mark Henley 614 10 Earley St. Peter's 4 655(+41)
3rd= Niam Popat 503 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 552(+49)
Oliver Biazoto Cerveira 398 8 Our Lady of Peace 469(+71)
5= Henry Munn 646 8 St. Piran's 3 641(-5)
Ashwath Narekuli 570 13 Bulmershe 3 562(-8)
Henry Dargan 381 6 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 434(+53)
8= Arti Lenoir 563 7 Highfield 553(-10)
Sam Rollett 568 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 558(-10)
Kyle Mcdonald 523 10 All Saints 516(-7)
Sohom Haldar 9 St. Bernard's Prep 424(new)
12= Ben Appleyard 8 Woodlands Park 2 441(new)
Adam Dunstan 10 Furze Platt Senior School 2 410(new)
Nick Gilpin 10 Priory, Slough 2 424(new)
Andrew Walker 404 9 St. Nicolas School 2 386(-18)
Max Appleyard 6 Woodlands Park 2
17= Akshaya Perumal 8 Our Lady of Peace 1 311(new)
Will Harmer 7 Crazies Hill 1
19 Vivaan Chandra 5 Claires Court Junior Boys ½


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName12345TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Ojas Arora w4+ b8= w3+ b12+ w5+ 2.9 54.5512 3.7231
2Mark Henley w14+ b3- w8+ b5+ w9+ 42.7 54546 2.9841
3Niam Popat b16+ w2+ b1- w9= b10+ 3.1 53.5533 2.2849
4Oliver Biazoto Cerveira b1- w15+ b17+ w10= b8+ 2.5 53.5509 1.7371
5Henry Munn b7+ w9+ b10+ w2- b1- 33.3 53557 3.13-5
6Ashwath Narekuli b11+ w10- b7+ w8- b13+ 32.5 53471 3.2-8
7Henry Dargan w5- b13+ w6- b18+ w12+ 32.2 53499 1.6853
8Arti Lenoir b17+ w1= b2- b6+ w4- 3.2 52.5527 2.76-10
9Sam Rollett w12+ b5- w14+ b3= b2- 2.9 52.5532 2.76-10
10Kyle Mcdonald w18+ b6+ w5- b4= w3- 2.8 52.5499 2.67-7
11Sohom Haldar w6- b12- w13= bye+b14+ 1.8 41.5479 1.76-10
12Ben Appleyard b9- w11+ b15+ w1- b7- 22.9 52497 2.15-6
13Adam Dunstan b15= w7- b11= w16+ w6- 22.5 52411 2.77-31
14Nick Gilpin b2- w16+ b9- w17+ w11- 22.4 52448 2.51-20
15Andrew Walker w13= b4- w12- w19= b17+ 21.8 41.5413 1.95-18
16Max Appleyard w3- b14- bye+b13- bye+21.5 30467 0.71-28
17Akshaya Perumal w8- b18+ w4- b14- w15- 12.2 51439 1.92-37
18Will Harmer b10- w17- b19+ w7- w/d11.4 30420 1.33-53
19Vivaan Chandra defdefw18- b15= w/d½0.6 20.5350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)