BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12)
Date, Location:Sat, 15-Nov-2014, Claires Court Junior Boys School
Further info:6 rounds, 25 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2014


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st= Tom Shepherd 11 Magdalen College School
Jake Bains-Gillespie 1240 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 1251(+11)
3rd Mark Henley 615 11 Maiden Erlegh 675(+60)
4= Anaya Popat 10 North London Collegiate 4
Ojas Arora 726 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 773(+47)
Gurveen Kapoor 764 10 Our Lady of Peace 4 790(+26)
Akshay Velraj 912 11 Reading 4 894(-18)
Aditya Singh 758 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 770(+12)
9= Anisha Sawhney 9 North London Collegiate
Maximillian Baldock 11 Oxford Spires Academy
11= Dominic Holmes 9 Moorfield Primary, Northants 3
Ali Batley 744 10 The Hill 3 705(-39)
Hector Brown 10 Summer Fields Prep 3
Karan Chopra 10 Haberdashers 3
Euan Miles 773 10 Caversham 3 709(-64)
Matthew Turley 10 Staines Prep 3
17 Michael Sou 638 11 Reading 616(-22)
18= Megan Mansfield-Jones 417 11 Wycombe High School 2 456(+39)
Aidan Drennan 686 11 Piggott 2 614(-72)
Ratul Vaish 10 Hawkedon Primary 2 442(new)
Joshua Fisher 431 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 2 458(+27)
Idris Buttt 10 Reading Blue Coat 2 467(new)
Alex Purves 11 Reading Blue Coat 2 422(new)
Natasha Fotoohi 10 Upton House 2 433(new)
25 Sohom Haldar 377 10 St. Bernard's Prep 1 330(-47)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Tom Shepherd w2= b3+ w7+ b6+ w4+ b5+ 4.3
2Jake Bains-Gillespie b1= w18+ b10+ w13+ b11+ w4+ 3.5
3Mark Henley bye+w1- b17= w14+ b23+ w11+ 2.7
4Anaya Popat b21+ w22+ w5+ w11+ b1- b2- 43.7
5Ojas Arora w9+ b12+ b4- w8+ b18+ w1- 43.7
6Gurveen Kapoor w20+ b8+ b11- w1- b19+ w9+ 43.3
7Akshay Velraj b16+ w10= b1- w17+ w9= b18+ 43.3
8Aditya Singh b24+ w6- b14+ b5- w12+ b13+ 43.2
9Anisha Sawhney b5- w16+ b22+ w10+ b7= b6- 3.4
10Maximillian Baldock w23+ b7= w2- b9- b17+ w12+ 3.4
11Dominic Holmes b14+ w17+ w6+ b4- w2- b3- 33.9
12Ali Batley b13+ w5- b21+ w18+ b8- b10- 33.1
13Hector Brown w12- b25+ w19+ b2- b15+ w8- 33.1
14Karan Chopra w11- b15+ w8- b3- w20+ b21+ 33.1
15Euan Miles b22- w14- b24+ w21+ w13- b19+ 32.3
16Matthew Turley w7- b9- w25+ b20- w22+ w23+ 32.4
17Michael Sou w25+ b11- w3= b7- w10- b20+ 3.0
18Megan Mansfield-Jones w19+ b2- w20+ b12- w5- w7- 23.4
19Aidan Drennan b18- w24+ b13- w22+ w6- w15- 22.7
20Ratul Vaish b6- bye+b18- w16+ b14- w17- 22.4
21Joshua Fisher w4- b23+ w12- b15- w24+ w14- 22.8
22Idris Buttt w15+ b4- w9- b19- b16- bye+22.6
23Alex Purves b10- w21- bye+b25+ w3- b16- 22.3
24Natasha Fotoohi w8- b19- w15- bye+b21- b25+ 22.0
25Sohom Haldar b17- w13- b16- w23- bye+w24- 12.1

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.