BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Date, Location:Sat, 15-Nov-2014, Claires Court Junior Boys School
Further info:6 rounds, 24 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2014


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Achyuttam Soni 787 9 Lowbrook Academy 824(+37)
2nd Timothy Malcolm 9 Henleaze Junior, Bristol 5
3rd= Ralitza Vanguelova 8 North London Collegiate
Felipe Goodman 755 9 Lyndhurst 762(+7)
5= Daniel Shirinyan 8 Cumnor Primary, Oxon 4
Movses Shirinyan 9 Cumnor Primary, Oxon 4
7= Sam Rollett 549 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 587(+38)
Madhir Puri 8 The Hall, London NW8
Henry Munn 643 9 St. Piran's 617(-26)
Arthur Baldock 9 SS Mary & John Primary, Oxford
11= Rohan Chopra 9 Haberdashers 3
Hari Selvaraj 9 SS Mary & John Primary, Oxford 3
Amin Batley 644 9 The Hill 3 629(-15)
Matthew Sou 497 9 All Saints 3 507(+10)
Niam Popat 625 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 595(-30)
Arshia Seth 8 North London Collegiate 3
17 Kyle Wheeler 500 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 485(-15)
18= Siya Jagannathan 8 North London Collegiate 2
Aaron Johnson 300 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 2 326(+26)
Oliver Biazoto Cerveira 566 9 Our Lady of Peace 2 533(-33)
Macy Brooke 8 Upton House 2
22= Scarlett Tunn 8 Upton House 1
Advay Chopra 8 Oldfield 1
24 Elizabeth Fotoohi 8 Upton House 0

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Achyuttam Soni w22+ b15+ w7= b5+ w11+ b3+ 3.2
2Timothy Malcolm w19+ b6+ w11- b12+ w13+ b7+ 53.1
3Ralitza Vanguelova w9+ b12+ w5= b11+ w7+ w1- 3.8
4Felipe Goodman w21+ b5- w10+ b6= w16+ b13+ 3.3
5Daniel Shirinyan bye+w4+ b3= w1- w6= b11+ 43.6
6Movses Shirinyan w10+ w2- b20+ w4= b5= b12+ 43.7
7Sam Rollett b24+ w14+ b1= w8+ b3- w2- 3.6
8Madhir Puri w13+ b11- w19+ b7- w10= b18+ 2.8
9Henry Munn b3- w16+ b14- b24+ w18+ w17= 2.5
10Arthur Baldock b6- w24+ b4- w17+ b8= w20+ 2.8
11Rohan Chopra b23+ w8+ b2+ w3- b1- w5- 33.9
12Hari Selvaraj b17+ w3- b18+ w2- b14+ w6- 33.5
13Amin Batley b8- w23+ b15+ w14+ b2- w4- 33.3
14Matthew Sou w18+ b7- w9+ b13- w12- b22+ 32.7
15Niam Popat b16+ w1- w13- b21+ b17- w19+ 33.0
16Arshia Seth w15- b9- b22+ w20+ b4- w23+ 32.5
17Kyle Wheeler w12- b18- w24+ b10- w15+ b9= 2.5
18Siya Jagannathan b14- w17+ w12- b19+ b9- w8- 22.9
19Aaron Johnson b2- w22+ b8- w18- b21+ b15- 22.8
20Oliver Biazoto Cerveira defb21+ w6- b16- w22+ b10- 22.3
21Macy Brooke b4- w20- b23+ w15- w19- b24+ 22.1
22Scarlett Tunn b1- b19- w16- w23+ b20- w14- 12.8
23Advay Chopra w11- b13- w21- b22- w24+ b16- 12.0
24Elizabeth Fotoohi w7- b10- b17- w9- b23- w21- 02.7

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.