BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 8)
Date, Location:Sat, 15-Nov-2014, Claires Court Junior Boys School
Further info:6 rounds, 21 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2014


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st= Gaurav Kamath 684 7 Oakfield First School 719(+35)
Bhramav Rajesh 7 Oxford House
3rd= Teo Rybak 680 7 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 651(-29)
Suyash Srikanta Prasad 7 West Drayton 4 478(new)
Kamya Jani 330 6 Abbey Junior 4 377(+47)
6= Anaya Kothari 7 Upton House 369(new)
Sam Jeffery 7 Claires Court Junior Boys 335(new)
8= Vivaan Chandra 309 6 Lowbrook Academy 3 329(+20)
Nayan Popat 366 7 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 395(+29)
Henry Dargan 7 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 390(new)
Harry Watson 6 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 301(new)
Tate Thomas 330 7 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 312(-18)
Alex Peach 312 7 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 300(-12)
14= Noah Bardwell 8 Claires Court Junior Boys
Tom Dargan 388 6 Claires Court Junior Boys 364(-24)
Junwen Liew 6 Claires Court Junior Boys
Ishraj Samra 6 Claires Court Junior Boys
18= Theo Baldock 7 SS Mary & John Primary, Oxford 2
Luke Robertson 6 Claires Court Junior Boys 2
20= Kshitij Vaish 7 Hawkedon Primary
Jack Toker 6 Claires Court Junior Boys

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Gaurav Kamath b7+ w5+ b3+ w2= b4+ w9+ 4.0
2Bhramav Rajesh b19+ w9+ b4+ b1= w10+ w3+ 3.6
3Teo Rybak w10+ b15+ w1- b18+ w8+ b2- 43.6
4Suyash Srikanta Prasad w21+ b18+ w2- b14+ w1- b10+ 43.3
5Kamya Jani w17+ b1- w15+ b10- w18+ b8+ 43.1
6Anaya Kothari w15- b21+ w8= w16+ b9- b14+ 2.5
7Sam Jeffery w1- bye+b9- w19+ b17+ w12= 2.7
8Vivaan Chandra b16+ w14= b6= w9+ b3- w5- 33.3
9Nayan Popat w13+ b2- w7+ b8- w6+ b1- 34.0
10Henry Dargan b3- w12+ b11+ w5+ b2- w4- 33.9
11Harry Watson w18- b17+ w10- b15= w13= b19+ 32.5
12Tate Thomas w14- b10- w21+ b13= w15+ b7= 32.7
13Alex Peach b9- w16= b19= w12= b11= w18+ 32.6
14Noah Bardwell b12+ b8= w18- w4- b16+ w6- 3.0
15Tom Dargan b6+ w3- b5- w11= b12- w20+ 3.2
16Junwen Liew w8- b13= w20+ b6- w14- bye+2.3
17Ishraj Samra b5- w11- bye+b20= w7- b21+ 2.3
18Theo Baldock b11+ w4- b14+ w3- b5- b13- 23.4
19Luke Robertson w2- b20= w13= b7- bye+w11- 22.8
20Kshitij Vaish defw19= b16- w17= b21= b15- 1.8
21Jack Toker b4- w6- b12- bye+w20= w17- 2.4

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.