BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Date, Location:Sat, 14-Feb-2015, Claires Court Junior Boys School
Further info:7 rounds, 23 entrants (32 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2014
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)
N.B. Results are provisional and need to be approved for general publication.

Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Gurveen Kapoor 864 10 Our Lady of Peace 20 960(+96)
2nd Jake Bains-Gillespie 1284 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 19 1281(-3)
3rd Nicholas Vallis 1097 9 St. Lukes 18 1089(-8)
4 Charlie Edwards 9 Anthony Roper, Kent 17
5 Teo Rybak 705 7 Claires Court Junior Boys 16 703(-2)
6= Maxim Dobrynin 723 8 Brightwalton 15 734(+11)
Henry Munn 625 9 St. Piran's 15 643(+18)
Henry Dargan 524 7 Claires Court Junior Boys 15 570(+46)
Gaurav Kamath 724 7 Oakfield First School 15 711(-13)
Mansa Chandar 541 9 Shakespeare 15 579(+38)
Daniel Cox 9 Wolvercote 15 604(new)
12 Euan Miles 820 10 Caversham 14 761(-59)
13= Arthur Baldock 9 SS Mary & John, Oxford 13
Joshua Spanswick 6 Claires Court Junior Boys 13 477(new)
Theo Baldock 7 SS Mary & John, Oxford 13
Hou Ning Zhu 6 Claires Court Junior Boys 13 446(new)
Tom Dargan 343 6 Claires Court Junior Boys 13 389(+46)
Advay Chopra 388 8 Oldfield 13 405(+17)
Sam Jeffery 397 7 Claires Court Junior Boys 13 367(-30)
20 Freddie Galitzine-Scott 6 Claires Court Junior Boys 11 318(new)
21 Andrew Walker 386 10 St. Nicolas School 10 300(-86)
22 Emily Edwards 6 Anthony Roper, Kent 8
23 Sakshi Runwal 437 10 Langley Hall Primary 6 397(-40)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1Gurveen Kapoor w20+ b14+ w3= b12+ b2+ w4+ b6+ 2015.3
2Jake Bains-Gillespie w17+ b23+ w7+ b3+ w1- b6+ w10+ 1914.6
3Nicholas Vallis b22+ w13+ b1= w2- w5+ b9+ w7+ 1815.1
4Charlie Edwards w18+ b6- w14+ b7+ w12+ b1- w8+ 1715.0
5Teo Rybak w9= b11+ w8- w13+ b3- b17+ w14+ 1614.6
6Maxim Dobrynin b19+ w4+ b12- w15+ b10+ w2- w1- 1515.9
7Henry Munn b21+ w15+ b2- w4- b17+ w13+ b3- 1514.7
8Henry Dargan b15- w19+ b5+ w10- b16+ w12+ b4- 1514.4
9Gaurav Kamath b5= w12- b20+ w11= b15+ w3- b16+ 1514.3
10Mansa Chandar w14- b16+ w23+ b8+ w6- b11+ b2- 1513.7
11Daniel Cox b12= w5- b22+ b9= w18+ w10- b13+ 1513.4
12Euan Miles w11= b9+ w6+ w1- b4- b8- w18+ 1415.7
13Arthur Baldock w16+ b3- w18+ b5- w14+ b7- w11- 1314.7
14Joshua Spanswick b10+ w1- b4- w22+ b13- w15+ b5- 1314.6
15Theo Baldock w8+ b7- w17+ b6- w9- b14- w22+ 1313.4
16Hou Ning Zhu b13- w10- b19+ w20+ w8- b21+ w9- 1313.1
17Tom Dargan b2- w21+ b15- b23+ w7- w5- b20+ 1312.9
18Advay Chopra b4- w22+ b13- w21+ b11- w20+ b12- 1312.6
19Sam Jeffery w6- b8- w16- bye+b20- b22+ w21+ 1310.3
20Freddie Galitzine-Scott b1- bye+w9- b16- w19+ b18- w17- 1112.4
21Andrew Walker w7- b17- bye+b18- w22= w16- b19- 1010.7
22Emily Edwards w3- b18- w11- b14- b21= w19- b15- 813.6
23Sakshi Runwal bye+w2- b10- w17- 611.8

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.