BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Date, Location:Sat, 14-Feb-2015, Claires Court Junior Boys School
Further info:7 rounds, 9 entrants (32 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2014
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)
N.B. Results are provisional and need to be approved for general publication.

Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Ethan Bains-Gillespie 1377 12 Reading Blue Coat 20 1392(+15)
2nd Peter Isaksen 1109 11 Reading 18 1124(+15)
3rd Oliver Thornley 1002 11 The Forest 17 1025(+23)
4= Max Baldock 11 Oxford Spires Academy 15 931(new)
Manoj Chandar 860 11 Thornden Secondary 15 868(+8)
6= Sean Miles 795 12 Reading 13 788(-7)
Siddarth Ramaraju 805 11 Tiffin School 13 788(-17)
Joe Walker 510 13 Burnham Grammar 13 553(+43)
9 Mark Henley 667 11 Maiden Erlegh 9 600(-67)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1Ethan Bains-Gillespie w5+ b4+ w2= b6+ w3+ b7+ w8+ 2014.9
2Peter Isaksen b7+ w6+ b1= w3+ w4- b5+ w9+ 1814.6
3Oliver Thornley w9+ b5+ w4+ b2- b1- bye+w6+ 1712.9
4Max Baldock b8+ w1- b3- bye+b2+ b6+ w7- 1513.4
5Manoj Chandar b1- w3- b7+ w9+ b8+ w2- bye+1512.9
6Sean Miles bye+b2- w8+ w1- b9+ w4- b3- 1313.1
7Siddarth Ramaraju w2- b9+ w5- b8- bye+w1- b4+ 1312.9
8Joe Walker w4- bye+b6- w7+ w5- b9+ b1- 1312.1
9Mark Henley b3- w7- bye+b5- w6- w8- b2- 912.7

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.