BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Maiden Erlegh
Date, Location:Sat, 02-Oct-2004, Maiden Erlegh School
Further info:6 rounds, 29 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2004


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Adrian Archer-Lock 1120 10 Polehampton 1189(+69)
2 Ben Vandersluis 1264 10 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 5 1269(+5)
3= Ben Davey 1184 12 Reading 1206(+22)
Brian Couper 944 10 Aldryngton 969(+25)
James Vandersluis 1024 12 Yateley 1013(-11)
6= Richard Smith 1192 11 Reading 4 1177(-15)
Zoheb Rahman 904 14 Maiden Erlegh 4 901(-3)
Rachel Davey 1048 9 Gorse Ride 4 1065(+17)
Thomas Crocker 1080 11 Edgebarrow 4 1075(-5)
Daniel Shaw 0 15 Maiden Erlegh 4 1018(new)
11 Patrick Emerson 0 12 Maiden Erlegh 885(new)
12= Michael Drewett 0 12 Emmbrook 3 858(new)
Philip Archer-Lock 864 8 Polehampton 3 859(-5)
Martin Thetford 1040 9 Harwell 3 1006(-34)
Toheed Nasir 0 13 Maiden Erlegh 3 824(new)
Daniel Kohorn-Hill 0 11 Maiden Erlegh 3 800(new)
Andrew Convery 0 6 Harwell 3 748(new)
18= Helen Couper 0 9 Aldryngton 789(new)
Robert Starley 656 10 Radstock 652(-4)
Jemma Convery 0 8 Harwell 746(new)
Tom Jane 0 13 Maiden Erlegh 717(new)
Peter Baddoo 0 11 Maiden Erlegh 692(new)
23= Georgia Stevens 0 11 Holt 2 614(new)
Harry Williams2 0 12 Maiden Erlegh 2 672(new)
Andrew Manning 0 10 Whiteknights 2 659(new)
Meg Convery 680 10 Harwell 2 675(-5)
27= Tom Vandersluis 0 5 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 580(new)
Will Ryan 0 8 Polehampton 544(new)
29 Fiona Manning 8 Whiteknights 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Adrian Archer-Lock b27+ w7+ b3= w2+ b12+ b6+ 3.7
2Ben Vandersluis w29+ b4+ w8+ b1- b10+ w3+ 53.9
3Ben Davey w18+ b13+ w1= b9+ w6+ b2- 4.0
4Brian Couper b20+ w2- b5= w16+ b24+ w7+ 3.5
5James Vandersluis w24+ b6- w4= b11+ w19+ b15+ 3.3
6Richard Smith b10+ w5+ b9+ w12+ b3- w1- 44.3
7Zoheb Rahman w22+ b1- w21+ b18+ w13+ b4- 43.4
8Rachel Davey b14+ w11+ b2- w10- b20+ w12+ 43.5
9Thomas Crocker w28+ b25+ w6- w3- b14+ b18+ 42.9
10Daniel Shaw w6- b24+ w26+ b8+ w2- b13+ 43.3
11Patrick Emerson w15+ b8- b23= w5- b27+ w21+ 2.9
12Michael Drewett b16+ w23+ w25+ b6- w1- b8- 33.4
13Philip Archer-Lock b26+ w3- b16+ w20+ b7- w10- 33.3
14Martin Thetford w8- b15+ w18- b25+ w9- b19+ 33.0
15Toheed Nasir b11- w14- b28+ w17+ b23+ w5- 32.9
16Daniel Kohorn-Hill w12- b22+ w13- b4- w25+ b24+ 32.8
17Andrew Convery w25- bye+b20- b15- w26+ w27+ 31.8
18Helen Couper b3- w19+ b14+ w7- b21= w9- 3.4
19Robert Starley w21= b18- b27+ w23+ b5- w14- 2.7
20Jemma Convery w4- b29+ w17+ b13- w8- b22= 3.0
21Tom Jane b19= w27= b7- w22+ w18= b11- 2.8
22Peter Baddoo b7- w16- bye+b21- w28+ w20= 2.3
23Georgia Stevens bye+b12- w11= b19- w15- w28= 22.3
24Harry Williams2 b5- w10- w29+ b26+ w4- w16- 23.2
25Andrew Manning b17+ w9- b12- w14- b16- bye+22.7
26Meg Convery w13- b28+ b10- w24- b17- w29+ 22.4
27Tom Vandersluis w1- b21= w19- b29+ w11- b17- 3.0
28Will Ryan b9- w26- w15- bye+b22- b23= 2.3
29Fiona Manning b2- w20- b24- w27- bye+b26- 12.2

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.