BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Polehampton
Date, Location:Sat, 20-Sep-2014, Polehampton Junior School
Further info:6 rounds, 19 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2014
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 20-Sep-2014), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Luke Vallis 1164 12 Burnham Grammar 1181(+17)
1st= Nicholas Vallis 1106 9 St. Lukes 1129(+23)
3rd= Henry Blackham 639 9 Charles Kingsley 4 665(+26)
Dev Mohan 659 10 St. Edward's 4 659(0)
David Winsor 852 10 Dolphin 4 868(+16)
Akshay Velraj 784 11 Reading 4 774(-10)
Shreram Janakiram 450 10 Polehampton 4 514(+64)Minor trophy winner
8= Joshua Yates 603 8 Charles Kingsley 3 572(-31)
Samuel Palmer 616 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 630(+14)
Gurveen Kapoor 805 10 Our Lady of Peace 3 772(-33)
Mia Harris 371 8 Polehampton 3 425(+54)
Jai Mohan 431 9 St. Edward's 3 477(+46)
13= James Stewart 506 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 493(-13)
Callum Palmer 382 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 391(+9)
Shan Shanmuhanathan 439 7 Caversham 394(-45)
16= Mark Henley 672 11 Maiden Erlegh 2 632(-40)
Marcus Palmer 403 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 386(-17)
17 Lewis Ratcliffe 384 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 342(-42)
18 James Rosso 8 Finchampstead 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Luke Vallis w7+ b10+ w6+ b9+ w2= b5+ 3.9 65.5869 5.0717
2Nicholas Vallis b15+ w5+ b16+ w13+ b1= w3+ 3.4 65.5840 4.9323
3Henry Blackham w12+ b9- w11+ b17+ w6+ b2- 43.4 64599 3.3426
4Dev Mohan w8- b7+ w9- b10+ w14+ b11+ 43.1 64538 4.01-0
5David Winsor w17+ b2- w10+ b12+ w9+ w1- 43.7 64783 3.5916
6Akshay Velraj bye+w13+ b1- w16+ b3- b12+ 42.8 53677 3.25-10
7Shreram Janakiram b1- w4- bye+b8+ w18+ b9+ 42.8 53612 1.4164
8Joshua Yates b4+ w16- b13- w7- b17+ w18+ 32.7 63512 3.77-31
9Samuel Palmer b11+ w3+ b4+ w1- b5- w7- 34.1 63656 2.6514
10Gurveen Kapoor b18+ w1- b5- w4- b19+ w16+ 33.0 63708 3.82-33
11Mia Harris w9- b14+ b3- w15+ b13+ w4- 33.1 63540 1.6454
12Jai Mohan b3- w18+ b19+ w5- b16+ w6- 32.8 63570 1.8646
13James Stewart w19+ b6- w8+ b2- w11- b14= 3.2 62.5527 2.82-13
14Callum Palmer b16- w11- b15+ w19+ b4- w13= 2.5 62.5468 2.279
15Shan Shanmuhanathan w2- b17= w14- b11- bye+w19+ 2.3 51.5422 2.63-45
16Mark Henley w14+ b8+ w2- b6- w12- b10- 23.5 62671 3.01-40
17Marcus Palmer b5- w15= b18= w3- w8- bye+22.5 51564 1.42-17
18Lewis Ratcliffe w10- b12- w17= bye+b7- b8- 2.5 50.5524 1.54-42
19James Rosso b13- bye+w12- b14- w10- b15- 12.3 50454 0.79-32

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)