BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Abbey Junior
Date, Location:Sat, 04-Oct-2014, Abbey Junior
Further info:6 rounds, 34 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2014


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Ethan Bains-Gillespie 1321 12 Reading Blue Coat 1340(+19)
1st= Luke Vallis 1186 12 Burnham Grammar 1209(+23)
3rd= Nicholas Vallis 1134 9 St. Lukes 1102(-32)
Dhruva Bhagwat 1147 8 Beechwood Primary 1133(-14)
David Winsor 868 10 Dolphin 884(+16)
6= Mannan Karwa 790 10 Southlake Primary 4 839(+49)
Saatvika Mahesh 801 10 Abbey Junior 4 777(-24)
Euan Miles 820 10 Caversham 4 806(-14)
Sean Miles 862 12 Reading 4 832(-30)
Akshay Velraj 774 11 Reading 4 813(+39)
11= James Stewart 493 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 505(+12)
Alex Beech 447 11 Denefield 472(+25)
Anvesha Saxena 468 9 Abbey Junior 507(+39)
Connor Scott 766 12 Denefield 789(+23)
Kateryna Heslington 648 9 Abbey Junior 601(-47)
16= Mia Harris 425 8 Polehampton 3 487(+62)
Ishani Bhandary 438 9 Abbey Junior 3 438(0)
Dev Mohan 659 10 St. Edward's 3 655(-4)
Jai Mohan 477 9 St. Edward's 3 488(+11)
Shan Shanmuhanathan 394 7 Caversham 3 387(-7)
Alice Hadjiloucas 591 12 The Abbey 3 621(+30)
Shreram Janakiram 514 10 Polehampton 3 522(+8)
23= Akshita Saxena 6 Abbey Junior 2
Sarah Khan 7 Abbey Junior 2
Kamya Jani 6 n/a 2
Saadhikha Shanker 9 Abbey Junior 2
Lewis Ratcliffe 342 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 315(-27)
Archie James 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2
Francesca Blackwell 472 10 Abbey Junior 2 484(+12)
30= Preethika Shanker 7 Abbey Junior
Jodie Legg 10 Abbey Junior
32= Shefali Bhandary 6 Abbey Junior 1
Aadya Akhauri 9 Abbey Junior 1
Ava Irani Abbey Junior 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Ethan Bains-Gillespie w13+ b10+ w14+ b6+ w2= b4+ 4.2
2Luke Vallis b12+ w7+ b19+ w5+ b1= w6+ 4.1
3Nicholas Vallis b24+ w6- b16+ w19+ b10= w14+ 3.3
4Dhruva Bhagwat w11+ b8+ w18+ b14= w9+ w1- 3.9
5David Winsor w16+ b21+ w22+ b2- w8+ b10= 3.8
6Mannan Karwa w34+ b3+ b29+ w1- b21+ b2- 43.6
7Saatvika Mahesh w26+ b2- w21- w20+ b29+ b16+ 43.1
8Euan Miles b25+ w4- b26+ w13+ b5- w19+ 43.3
9Sean Miles b22- w24+ b20+ w29+ b4- b21+ 42.9
10Akshay Velraj b33+ w1- b31+ b18+ w3= w5= 43.3
11James Stewart b4- w33+ b27+ w21- b17+ w13= 2.8
12Alex Beech w2- b15= w34+ b31+ w14- b27+ 2.8
13Anvesha Saxena b1- w25+ w32+ b8- w18+ b11= 3.2
14Connor Scott w31+ b17+ b1- w4= b12+ b3- 3.8
15Kateryna Heslington b18- w12= b17+ w16- b30+ w26+ 2.7
16Mia Harris b5- w28+ w3- b15+ b22+ w7- 33.6
17Ishani Bhandary bye+w14- w15- b25+ w11- w23+ 32.4
18Dev Mohan w15+ b22+ b4- w10- b13- w29+ 33.4
19Jai Mohan w30+ b32+ w2- b3- w27+ b8- 33.1
20Shan Shanmuhanathan bye+w29- w9- b7- w31+ b30+ 32.2
21Alice Hadjiloucas b28+ w5- b7+ b11+ w6- w9- 33.7
22Shreram Janakiram w9+ w18- b5- b32+ w16- b25+ 32.9
23Akshita Saxena bye-b26- w30= b24= w32+ b17- 21.6
24Sarah Khan w3- b9- b33= w23= b26- w34+ 22.4
25Kamya Jani w8- b13- w28+ w17- b34+ w22- 22.8
26Saadhikha Shanker b7- w23+ w8- b27- w24+ b15- 22.9
27Lewis Ratcliffe b29- w30+ w11- w26+ b19- w12- 22.6
28Archie James w21- b16- b25- w34- b33+ w32+ 21.8
29Francesca Blackwell w27+ b20+ w6- b9- w7- b18- 23.3
30Preethika Shanker b19- b27- b23= w33+ w15- w20- 2.4
31Jodie Legg b14- b34+ w10- w12- b20- w33= 2.7
32Shefali Bhandary bye+w19- b13- w22- b23- b28- 12.3
33Aadya Akhauri w10- b11- w24= b30- w28- b31= 12.4
34Ava Irani b6- w31- b12- b28+ w25- b24- 12.5

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.