BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Under 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 9 trial)
Date, Location:Sat, 11-Oct-2014, Claires Court, Maidenhead
Further info:6 rounds, 18 entrants (41 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2014


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Dhruva Bhagwat 1133 8 Beechwood Primary 6 1161(+28)
2nd Arti Lenoir 553 8 Highfield 635(+82)
3rd= Mia Harris 487 8 Polehampton 4 526(+39)
Teo Rybak 486 7 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 514(+28)
Maxim Dobrynin 708 8 Brightwalton 4 686(-22)
Gaurav Kamath 723 7 Oakfield First School 4 684(-39)
7 Joshua Yates 572 8 Charles Kingsley 575(+3)
8= Brandon Kingsbury 424 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 428(+4)
Fejiri Egborge 8 Waingels Copse 3 396(new)
Kamya Jani 6 n/a 3 320(new)
James Rosso 8 Finchampstead 3 374(new)
Shlok Khuntegave 7 Hawkedon Primary 3
13 Edward Montgomery 8 Brightwalton
14= Daniel Rajeev Dewdath 8 Redwell 2
Aaryan Khokha 8 Ryvers 2
16 Benjamin Collin 8 Gorse Ride
17 Eve Collin 7 Gorse Ride 1
18 Soorya Ramkumar 8 Ryvers School 0

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Dhruva Bhagwat w14+ b9+ w3+ b7+ w2+ b4+ 63.5
2Arti Lenoir w11+ b6+ w7= b8+ b1- w5+ 3.9
3Mia Harris b15+ w5+ b1- w9+ b4- w10+ 43.7
4Teo Rybak b13+ b7- w8+ b16+ w3+ w1- 43.4
5Maxim Dobrynin w16+ b3- w14+ b6+ w7+ b2- 43.3
6Gaurav Kamath b17+ w2- b11+ w5- b9+ w8+ 43.1
7Joshua Yates b18+ w4+ b2= w1- b5- w13+ 3.5
8Brandon Kingsbury b10+ w15+ b4- w2- b11+ b6- 33.4
9Fejiri Egborge b12+ w1- w10+ b3- w6- b17+ 33.5
10Kamya Jani w8- w13+ b9- w17+ b16+ b3- 32.5
11James Rosso b2- w12+ w6- b14+ w8- b15+ 33.1
12Shlok Khuntegave w9- b11- b15- b18+ w14+ w16+ 31.9
13Edward Montgomery w4- b10- w16= w15+ b17+ b7- 2.5
14Daniel Rajeev Dewdath b1- w17+ b5- w11- b12- b18+ 22.8
15Aaryan Khokha w3- b8- w12+ b13- w18+ w11- 22.6
16Benjamin Collin b5- w18+ b13= w4- w10- b12- 2.8
17Eve Collin w6- b14- w18+ b10- w13- w9- 12.4
18Soorya Ramkumar w7- b16- b17- w12- b15- w14- 02.2

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.