BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Under 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11 trial)
Date, Location:Sat, 11-Oct-2014, Claires Court, Maidenhead
Further info:6 rounds, 23 entrants (41 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2014


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Jake Bains-Gillespie 1253 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 6 1286(+33)
2nd Nicholas Vallis 1102 9 St. Lukes 5 1110(+8)
3rd= Michael Spencer 755 9 Papplewick 4 783(+28)
Saatvika Mahesh 777 10 Abbey Junior 4 806(+29)
Dev Mohan 725 10 St. Edward's 4 737(+12)
Ojas Arora 704 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 726(+22)
Niam Popat 546 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 625(+79)
8= Achyuttam Soni 749 9 Lowbrook Academy 772(+23)
Aditya Singh 729 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 726(-3)
10= David Winsor 884 10 Dolphin 3 837(-47)
Shreram Janakiram 522 10 Polehampton 3 585(+63)
Henry Munn 694 9 St. Piran's 3 686(-8)
Matthew Sou 519 9 All Saints 3 536(+17)
Ciara Jolliffe 478 9 Finchampstead 3 478(0)
Peter Dewdath n/a 3 530(new)
16= Gurveen Kapoor 772 10 Our Lady of Peace 725(-47)
Jai Mohan 488 9 St. Edward's 497(+9)
Mannan Karwa 839 10 Southlake Primary 740(-99)
19= Mansa Chandar 591 9 Shakespeare 2 559(-32)
Clara Maynard 436 9 Radstock 2 408(-28)
Vishal Srinivasam 9 Ryvers 2
22= Sida Li 9 Ryvers 1
Arshleen Kaur Sandhu 9 All Saints 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Jake Bains-Gillespie b12+ w8+ b4+ w5+ b2+ w3+ 63.9
2Nicholas Vallis w19+ b9+ w16+ b10+ w1- b8+ 53.4
3Michael Spencer b20+ w11- b19+ w4+ w10+ b1- 43.3
4Saatvika Mahesh w13+ b6+ w1- b3- w17+ b10+ 43.8
5Dev Mohan w23+ b10- w14+ b1- w13+ b11+ 43.2
6Ojas Arora b15+ w4- w17+ b8- b19+ w9+ 43.1
7Niam Popat w10- b23+ w9- b18+ b12+ w16+ 42.6
8Achyuttam Soni w21+ b1- w13+ w6+ b9= w2- 3.9
9Aditya Singh b22+ w2- b7+ w11+ w8= b6- 3.4
10David Winsor b7+ w5+ b11+ w2- b3- w4- 34.0
11Shreram Janakiram w18+ b3+ w10- b9- b20+ w5- 33.2
12Henry Munn w1- b21+ w18= b16+ w7- b17= 33.3
13Matthew Sou b4- w22+ b8- w15+ b5- w20+ 32.9
14Ciara Jolliffe b16- w15+ b5- w19- b22+ b23+ 32.3
15Peter Dewdath w6- b14- w23+ b13- b21+ w19+ 32.5
16Gurveen Kapoor w14+ b17= b2- w12- w18+ b7- 3.3
17Jai Mohan bye=w16= b6- w22+ b4- w12= 2.4
18Mannan Karwa b11- w20+ b12= w7- b16- bye+2.4
19Mansa Chandar b2- bye+w3- b14+ w6- b15- 23.2
20Clara Maynard w3- b18- w21+ b23+ w11- b13- 22.6
21Vishal Srinivasam b8- w12- b20- bye+w15- w22+ 22.1
22Sida Li w9- b13- bye+b17- w14- b21- 12.3
23Arshleen Kaur Sandhu b5- w7- b15- w20- bye+w14- 12.7

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.