BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Reading School
Date, Location:Sat, 25-Oct-2014, Reading School
Further info:5 rounds, 36 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2014


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Krystal Fernandes 1213 11 Reading Girls' 5 1260(+47)
2nd= Jake Bains-Gillespie 1248 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 1240(-8)
Ethan Bains-Gillespie 1354 12 Reading Blue Coat 4 1343(-11)
Luke Vallis 1209 12 Burnham Grammar 4 1221(+12)
Sean Miles 832 12 Reading 4 881(+49)
Orton Khoo 624 12 Reading 4 724(+100)
Felipe Goodman 695 9 Lyndhurst 4 763(+68)
8= Reza Batley 808 13 Reading 3 801(-7)
Aakash Negwekar Reading 3 724(new)
Akshay Velraj 872 11 Reading 3 829(-43)
Connor Scott 789 12 Denefield 3 801(+12)
Viktor Stoyanov 11 The Forest 3 763(new)
Euan Miles 806 10 Caversham 3 793(-13)
David Winsor 757 10 Dolphin 3 759(+2)
Teo Rybak 514 7 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 587(+73)
Jamie Weir 696 11 Reading 3 692(-4)
Ali Batley 761 10 The Hill 3 733(-28)
18= Saatvika Mahesh 823 10 Abbey Junior 783(-40)
Angelo Augustine 11 Reading 661(new)
Ciara Jolliffe 504 9 Finchampstead 533(+29)
21= Henry Blackham 665 9 Charles Kingsley 2 673(+8)
Mark Henley 601 11 Maiden Erlegh 2 599(-2)
Joshua Yates 575 8 Charles Kingsley 2 593(+18)
Amin Batley 622 9 The Hill 2 620(-2)
Alex Beech 472 11 Denefield 2 501(+29)
James Rosso 357 8 Finchampstead 2 403(+46)
Mia Harris 526 8 Polehampton 2 539(+13)
Aakrish Sethi 427 13 Reading 2 458(+31)
29 Michael Sou 693 11 Reading 638(-55)
30= Siyuan Li 11 Reading 1 463(new)
Eriq Moeloek 12 Reading 1 435(new)
Matthew Sou 536 9 All Saints 1 497(-39)
Shaivya Sethi 516 16 Reading 1 462(-54)
Edward Baugh 632 13 Reading 1 528(-104)
Sida Li 9 Ryvers 1 446(new)
36 Aidan Goslin 11 Willink School 0

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName12345TotAOS
1Krystal Fernandes w23+ b21+ w8+ b2+ w4+ 53.0
2Jake Bains-Gillespie b22+ w11+ b6+ w1- b12+ 43.4
3Ethan Bains-Gillespie w24+ b7+ w5+ b4- w11+ 43.4
4Luke Vallis b32+ w14+ b13+ w3+ b1- 43.2
5Sean Miles b15+ w16+ b3- w14+ b18+ 43.1
6Orton Khoo b31+ w10+ w2- b8+ w9+ 42.8
7Felipe Goodman b36+ w3- b30+ w18+ b10+ 42.1
8Reza Batley b25+ w12+ b1- w6- b22+ 33.2
9Aakash Negwekar w21- w22+ b16+ w13+ b6- 32.8
10Akshay Velraj w27+ b6- w23+ b21+ w7- 32.8
11Connor Scott b35+ b2- w27+ w15+ b3- 32.8
12Viktor Stoyanov w17+ b8- w24+ b29+ w2- 32.7
13Euan Miles w26+ b28+ w4- b9- w21+ 32.6
14David Winsor w30+ b4- w26+ b5- w24+ 32.6
15Teo Rybak w5- b33+ w17+ b11- w29+ 32.5
16Jamie Weir w33+ b5- w9- b27+ w25+ 32.4
17Ali Batley b12- w25+ b15- w32+ b19+ 32.3
18Saatvika Mahesh w20= b19+ w29+ b7- w5- 2.9
19Angelo Augustine b29= w18- w20+ b23+ w17- 2.3
20Ciara Jolliffe b18= w29- b19- b36+ w31+ 1.5
21Henry Blackham b9+ w1- b28+ w10- b13- 23.2
22Mark Henley w2- b9- w35+ b26+ w8- 22.6
23Joshua Yates b1- w35+ b10- w19- b34+ 22.5
24Amin Batley b3- w31+ b12- w30+ b14- 22.4
25Alex Beech w8- b17- w36+ w34+ b16- 22.0
26James Rosso b13- w34+ b14- w22- b33+ 22.0
27Mia Harris b10- w36+ b11- w16- b30+ 22.0
28Aakrish Sethi b34+ w13- w21- b31- b32+ 21.6
29Michael Sou w19= b20+ b18- w12- b15- 2.7
30Siyuan Li b14- w32+ w7- b24- w27- 12.4
31Eriq Moeloek w6- b24- b32- w28+ b20- 12.3
32Matthew Sou w4- b30- w31+ b17- w28- 12.2
33Shaivya Sethi b16- w15- b34- b35+ w26- 12.0
34Edward Baugh w28- b26- w33+ b25- w23- 11.8
35Sida Li w11- b23- b22- w33- b36+ 11.6
36Aidan Goslin w7- b27- b25- w20- b35- 02.3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.