BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Date, Location:Sat, 10-Jan-2015, St. Nicholas Primary School, Hurst
Further info:6 rounds, 16 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2014
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 10-Jan-2015), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Luke Vallis 1194 12 Burnham Grammar 1209(+15)
2= Nicholas Vallis 1115 9 St. Lukes 1097(-18)
David Winsor 832 10 Dolphin 857(+25)
4= Saatvika Mahesh 757 10 Abbey Junior 4 760(+3)
Shreram Janakiram 631 10 Polehampton 4 665(+34)
6= Samuel Palmer 630 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 648(+18)
Mark Henley 705 11 Maiden Erlegh 662(-43)
8 Marcus Palmer 386 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 420(+34)Minor trophy winner
9= Callum Palmer 391 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 437(+46)
Alex Beech 585 11 Denefield 570(-15)
Dimitri Fitzherbert 335 8 Gorse Ride 391(+56)
12= Connie Say 541 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 495(-46)
Lewis Ratcliffe 315 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 321(+6)
14= George Wallace 393 11 Denefield 329(-64)
Akshita Saxena 6 Abbey Junior
16 Archie James 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Luke Vallis w10+ b5+ w2= b9+ b3+ w4+ 3.7 65.5889 5.1215
2Nicholas Vallis b12+ w6+ b1= w3- b11+ w10+ 3.4 64.5848 4.94-18
3David Winsor w14+ b9+ w11+ b2+ w1- b6= 3.3 64.5729 3.8725
4Saatvika Mahesh b9- w8+ b7+ w6+ b5+ b1- 43.7 64648 3.913
5Shreram Janakiram b13+ w1- b12+ w7+ w4- b9+ 43.3 64615 3.1434
6Samuel Palmer w15+ b2- w10+ b4- b13+ w3= 3.2 63.5625 3.0418
7Mark Henley w8+ b11= w4- b5- w12+ b16+ 2.8 63.5504 4.56-43
8Marcus Palmer b7- b4- w14+ b10- w16+ b13+ 32.4 63487 2.1534
9Callum Palmer w4+ w3- b16+ w1- b10= w5- 3.6 62.5605 1.3646
10Alex Beech b1- w13+ b6- w8+ w9= b2- 3.5 62.5599 2.88-15
11Dimitri Fitzherbert b16+ w7= b3- w12+ w2- w/d2.6 52.5557 1.0956
12Connie Say w2- b15+ w5- b11- b7- w14+ 22.9 62524 3.14-46
13Lewis Ratcliffe w5- b10- w15+ b14+ w6- w8- 22.7 62456 1.856
14George Wallace b3- w16= b8- w13- w15+ b12- 2.3 61.5381 3.11-64
15Akshita Saxena b6- w12- b13- w16= b14- bye+1.7 50.5363 0.94-18
16Archie James w11- b14= w9- b15= b8- w7- 12.4 61359 1.64-26

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)