BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Reading School
Date, Location:Sat, 16-Oct-2004, Reading School
Further info:5 rounds, 25 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2004


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Ben Davey 1228 12 Reading 5 1291(+63)
2= James Holland 1171 9 Mortimer St. Mary's 1191(+20)
Richard Smith 1177 11 Reading 1182(+5)
Zoheb Rahman 901 14 Maiden Erlegh 966(+65)
Adrian Archer-Lock 1228 10 Polehampton 1214(-14)
Ben Vandersluis 1208 10 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 1201(-7)
7= Duncan Palka 997 10 Streatley 3 994(-3)
Michael Smith 1120 11 Reading 3 1095(-25)
Thomas Crocker 1075 11 Edgebarrow 3 1069(-6)
Zach Salvini 1117 10 Caversham 3 1104(-13)
Daniel Noel 782 8 St. Edward's 3 836(+54)
Philip Archer-Lock 910 8 Polehampton 3 924(+14)
Edward Wise 949 9 Binfield 3 917(-32)
14 Rachel Davey 1123 9 Gorse Ride 1111(-12)
15= Edmund Palka 996 13 Downs 2 964(-32)
Jonathan Galuszka 0 15 Reading 2 745(new)
Peter Banks 680 9 Beechwood Primary 2 695(+15)
Harsha Maturu 806 9 Caversham 2 785(-21)
David Banks 728 11 n/a 2 736(+8)
Frances Wise 559 7 Binfield 2 545(-14)
Stephen Rowe 640 8 Winchcombe Junior 2 655(+15)
22= Jonathan French 0 12 Reading 640(new)
Phillip Tegg 0 10 Polehampton 605(new)
24= Reece Rogers 8 Polehampton 1
William Thompson 9 Whiteknights 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName12345TotAOS
1Ben Davey w4+ b7+ w2+ b3+ w8+ 53.3
2James Holland w12+ w9+ b1- w15+ b6= 3.3
3Richard Smith b18+ w16+ w6+ w1- b10= 3.1
4Zoheb Rahman b1- w21+ b17+ w9+ b5= 3.1
5Adrian Archer-Lock b13+ w15+ w14- b7+ w4= 2.8
6Ben Vandersluis w24+ w11+ b3- b14+ w2= 2.7
7Duncan Palka b20+ w1- b11+ w5- b17+ 33.1
8Michael Smith b11- w25+ b10+ w18+ b1- 32.8
9Thomas Crocker w22+ b2- w12+ b4- w14+ 32.8
10Zach Salvini w19+ b14= w8- b22+ w3= 32.5
11Daniel Noel w8+ b6- w7- b25+ w18+ 32.5
12Philip Archer-Lock b2- w20+ b9- w16+ b15+ 32.5
13Edward Wise w5- b19- w23+ b24+ b16+ 32.0
14Rachel Davey b17+ w10= b5+ w6- b9- 3.0
15Edmund Palka w23+ b5- w19+ b2- w12- 22.7
16Jonathan Galuszka w21+ b3- w25+ b12- w13- 22.5
17Peter Banks w14- b22+ w4- b19+ w7- 22.5
18Harsha Maturu w3- b23+ w24+ b8- b11- 22.4
19David Banks b10- w13+ b15- w17- b25+ 22.2
20Frances Wise w7- b12- bye+b21- w24+ 21.8
21Stephen Rowe b16- b4- w22- w20+ bye+21.8
22Jonathan French b9- w17- b21+ w10- b23= 2.3
23Phillip Tegg b15- w18- b13- bye+w22= 1.7
24Reece Rogers b6- bye+b18- w13- b20- 12.1
25William Thompson bye+b8- b16- w11- w19- 12.0

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.