BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Nine Mile Ride
Date, Location:Sat, 07-Feb-2015, Nine Mile Ride Primary School, Finchampstead
Further info:6 rounds, 17 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2014
See also:Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Viktor Stoyanov 776 11 The Forest 6 854(+78)
2nd Maxim Dobrynin 696 8 Brightwalton 718(+22)
3rd= Mia Harris 663 8 Polehampton 4 687(+24)
Joshua Yates 607 8 Charles Kingsley 4 680(+73)
David Winsor 829 10 Dolphin 4 795(-34)
Jack Carter 816 9 Moulsford 4 777(-39)
7= Dimitri Fitzherbert 391 8 Gorse Ride 3 468(+77)
Mark Henley 680 11 Maiden Erlegh 3 667(-13)
Connor Scott 858 12 Denefield 3 784(-74)
Marcus Palmer 420 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 451(+31)
Lewis Ratcliffe 321 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 361(+40)
12 Alex Beech 600 11 Denefield 622(+22)
13= Samuel Palmer 648 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 561(-87)
Ciara Jolliffe 584 9 Finchampstead 2 538(-46)
James Rosso 428 8 Finchampstead 2 426(-2)
Sakshi Runwal 474 10 Langley Hall Primary 2 437(-37)
Callum Palmer 437 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 401(-36)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Viktor Stoyanov b16+ w12+ b3+ w2+ b4+ w9+ 63.3 66650 4.0578
2Maxim Dobrynin w17+ b4+ w7+ b1- b8+ w12= 3.4 64.5582 3.9522
3Mia Harris w10+ b8+ w1- b5+ w7+ w4- 43.8 64617 3.3924
4Joshua Yates b9+ w2- b13+ w14+ w1- b3+ 43.6 64704 2.1873
5David Winsor b12- w16+ b14+ w3- b10+ w8+ 42.8 64581 4.84-34
6Jack Carter w14- b15+ w8- b17+ b12+ b7+ 42.4 64544 4.96-39
7Dimitri Fitzherbert w13+ b14+ b2- w12+ b3- w6- 33.2 63655 1.0877
8Mark Henley b15+ w3- b6+ b10+ w2- b5- 33.6 63642 3.33-13
9Connor Scott w4- w11+ b12- w15+ b13+ b1- 33.3 63608 4.85-74
10Marcus Palmer b3- bye+b11+ w8- w5- w13+ 32.7 52616 1.2231
11Lewis Ratcliffe bye+b9- w10- w13- b14+ w16+ 32.0 52559 1.0140
12Alex Beech w5+ b1- w9+ b7- w6- b2= 4.1 62.5728 1.9422
13Samuel Palmer b7- b17+ w4- b11+ w9- b10- 23.0 62506 4.16-87
14Ciara Jolliffe b6+ w7- w5- b4- w11- b15+ 23.3 62565 3.16-46
15James Rosso w8- w6- b16+ b9- bye+w14- 22.3 51659 1.05-2
16Sakshi Runwal w1- b5- w15- bye+w17+ b11- 22.8 51557 1.91-37
17Callum Palmer b2- w13- bye+w6- b16- bye+22.1 40651 0.9-36

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)