BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Date, Location:Sat, 28-Mar-2015, St. Michael's Primary School, Sandhurst
Further info:7 rounds, 28 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2014
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 28-Mar-2015), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Laura Davidson 856 11 St. George's, Ascot 20 972(+116)Qualified for MegaFinal
2nd Gaurav Kamath 716 7 Oakfield First School 18 833(+117)Qualified for MegaFinal
3rd= Helen Archer-Lock 1076 12 The Abbey 17 1038(-38)Qualified for MegaFinal
Viktor Stoyanov 854 11 The Forest 17 876(+22)Qualified for MegaFinal
5= Aditya Singh 850 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 16 852(+2)Qualified for MegaFinal
Sean Miles 794 12 Reading 16 782(-12)Qualified for MegaFinal
Luke Vallis 1209 12 Burnham Grammar 16 1177(-32)Qualified for MegaFinal
David Winsor 820 10 Dolphin 16 819(-1)Qualified for MegaFinal
9= Euan Miles 773 10 Caversham 15 758(-15)
Daniel Yu 7 St Marks, Hampshire 15
Alex Breen 656 13 Maiden Erlegh 15 676(+20)Qualified for MegaFinal
Tejas Anand 11 Magdalen College School 15 693(new)Qualified for MegaFinal
Connor Scott 784 12 Denefield 15 774(-10)Qualified for MegaFinal
Advay Chopra 467 8 Oldfield 15 545(+78)Qualified for MegaFinal
15 Joshua Yates 625 8 Charles Kingsley 14 670(+45)
16= Henry Munn 653 9 St. Piran's 13 660(+7)Qualified for MegaFinal
Lewis Ratcliffe 408 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 13 467(+59)
Marcus Palmer 457 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 13 486(+29)
Jack Carter 782 9 Moulsford 13 682(-100)Qualified for MegaFinal
Shreyas Anand 8 n/a 13 558(new)
21= Mark Henley 600 11 Maiden Erlegh 12 585(-15)
Mudit Pahwa 475 8 Radstock 12 465(-10)
Adam Mitchell 462 10 Polehampton 12 435(-27)
24= Boris Stoyanov 6 n/a 11 447(new)Qualified for MegaFinal
Shreya Gaddam 315 10 Radstock 11 316(+1)Qualified for MegaFinal
Maanav Nagda 5 Hertfordshire 11 376(new)Qualified for MegaFinal
27 Aidan Goslin 11 Willink School 9
28 Jack Wilson 384 9 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 7 300(-84)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Laura Davidson b18+ w19+ b16+ w5+ b7+ w4+ b3= 2015.0 76.5847 3.59116
2Gaurav Kamath w8+ w6+ b5- w9+ b3= b11+ w10+ 1815.7 75.5809 2.59117
3Helen Archer-Lock w25+ b15- w13+ b8+ w2= b9+ w1= 1715.6 75773 5.96-38
4Viktor Stoyanov b27+ w21+ b7- w16+ b15+ b1- w5+ 1714.3 75756 4.4622
5Aditya Singh w22+ b24+ w2+ b1- w11+ w7= b4- 1615.6 74.5755 4.442
6Sean Miles w10+ b2- w11- b20+ w12+ b17+ w8= 1615.0 74.5659 4.79-12
7Luke Vallis w14+ b13+ w4+ b15+ w1- b5= bye-1613.9 64.5859 5.29-32
8David Winsor b2- w27+ b10+ w3- b21+ w16+ b6= 1614.3 74.5716 4.52-1
9Euan Miles w12- b25+ w14+ b2- w13+ w3- b15+ 1515.0 74685 4.37-15
10Daniel Yu b6- b14+ w8- w18+ b24+ w21+ b2- 1514.4
11Alex Breen b24- w17+ b6+ w19+ b5- w2- b21+ 1514.1 74656 3.520
12Tejas Anand b9+ w16- b20+ w21= b6- w15= b17+ 1513.7 74632 4.2-8
13Connor Scott b17+ w7- b3- w27+ b9- w18+ b16+ 1513.7 74709 4.25-10
14Advay Chopra b7- w10- b9- w28+ b26+ w24+ b19+ 1512.6 74621 2.0478
15Joshua Yates b26+ w3+ b18+ w7- w4- b12= w9- 1414.9 73.5740 2.3845
16Henry Munn w20+ b12+ w1- b4- w23+ b8- w13- 1315.4 73722 2.827
17Lewis Ratcliffe w13- b11- w25+ b23+ b19+ w6- w12- 1313.9 73630 1.5359
18Marcus Palmer w1- b28+ w15- b10- w22+ b13- w25+ 1313.4 73585 2.2729
19Jack Carter w28+ b1- w22+ b11- w17- b20+ w14- 1313.6 73556 5.5-100
20Shreyas Anand b16- b23+ w12- w6- b27+ w19- b24+ 1312.7 73593 3.3-12
21Mark Henley w23+ b4- w24+ b12= w8- b10- w11- 1214.4 72.5663 2.87-15
22Mudit Pahwa b5- w26+ b19- w24- b18- b23= w26+ 1212.4 72.5551 2.75-10
23Adam Mitchell b21- w20- b26+ w17- b16- w22= b27+ 1211.9 72.5495 3.17-27
24Boris Stoyanov w11+ w5- b21- b22+ w10- b14- w20- 1114.0 72610 1.952
25Shreya Gaddam b3- w9- b17- w26- b28+ w27+ b18- 1112.1 72477 1.981
26Maanav Nagda w15- b22- w23- b25+ w14- b28+ b22- 1111.9
27Aidan Goslin w4- b8- w28+ b13- w20- b25- w23- 913.0 71532 1.55-22
28Jack Wilson b19- w18- b27- b14- w25- w26- bye-710.3 60455 2.39-96

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)