BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament at St. Piran's
Date, Location:Sat, 06-Dec-2014, St. Piran's School, Maidenhead
Further info:6 rounds, 20 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2014
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 06-Dec-2014), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Gurveen Kapoor 795 10 Our Lady of Peace 6 864(+69)
2nd Aditya Singh 775 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 5 818(+43)
3rd= Jack Carter 822 9 Moulsford 4 816(-6)
Ojas Arora 773 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 761(-12)
Achyuttam Soni 829 9 Lowbrook Academy 4 794(-35)
6= Teo Rybak 651 7 Claires Court Junior Boys 666(+15)
Mia Harris 640 8 Polehampton 650(+10)
Ciara Jolliffe 577 9 Finchampstead 579(+2)
9= Alexander Moore 514 8 St. Piran's 3 541(+27)
Henry Dargan 465 7 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 494(+29)
Ratul Vaish 442 10 Hawkedon Primary 3 454(+12)
Shaunak Satish 10 St. Piran's 3 516(new)
Tanish Mehta 447 9 St. Piran's 3 485(+38)
14 Henry Munn 622 9 St. Piran's 625(+3)
15= Max McKelliget 11 Cox Green 2 401(new)
Advay Chopra 8 Oldfield 2 398(new)
Nayan Popat 395 7 Claires Court Junior Boys 2 376(-19)
18= Tom Dargan 364 6 Claires Court Junior Boys 322(-42)
Kshitij Vaish 7 Hawkedon Primary
20 Kavish Patil 6 Claires Court Junior Boys 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Gurveen Kapoor b13+ w9+ b14+ w4+ b6+ w3+ 63.3 66638 4.2769
2Aditya Singh b18+ w3- w5+ b7+ b14+ w6+ 53.2 65665 3.9243
3Jack Carter w10+ b2+ b6= w14= b4+ b1- 44.0 64681 4.15-6
4Ojas Arora w17+ b7+ w12+ b1- w3- b11+ 43.6 64612 4.3-12
5Achyuttam Soni b8+ w14- b2- w16+ b13+ w9+ 43.2 64574 4.87-35
6Teo Rybak w15+ b12+ w3= b10+ w1- b2- 3.8 63.5636 3.1315
7Mia Harris b16+ w4- b9+ w2- b8= w14+ 3.3 63.5612 3.2410
8Ciara Jolliffe w5- b17+ w10- b15+ w7= b16+ 2.8 63.5526 3.442
9Alexander Moore w11+ b1- w7- b17+ w10+ b5- 33.6 63594 2.3227
10Henry Dargan b3- w16+ b8+ w6- b9- w19+ 32.9 63552 2.2629
11Ratul Vaish b9- w19+ b13- w18+ b15+ w4- 32.5 63476 2.7112
12Shaunak Satish b19+ w6- b4- w13- b20+ w15+ 32.3 63471 3.66-26
13Tanish Mehta w1- b15- w11+ b12+ w5- b18+ 33.3 63560 2.0638
14Henry Munn w20+ b5+ w1- b3= w2- b7- 3.8 62.5689 2.433
15Max McKelliget b6- w13+ b18+ w8- w11- b12- 22.9 62505 2.22-9
16Advay Chopra w7- b10- w20+ b5- w17+ w8- 22.7 62496 2.29-11
17Nayan Popat b4- w8- b19+ w9- b16- w20+ 22.3 62455 2.49-19
18Tom Dargan w2- b20+ w15- b11- b19= w13- 2.4 61.5416 2.55-42
19Kshitij Vaish w12- b11- w17- b20+ w18= b10- 2.1 61.5392 2.59-43
20Kavish Patil b14- w18- b16- w19- w12- b17- 02.1 60415 1.01-40

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)