BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Sections:Open SectionUnder 8 Section
Date, Location:Sat, 06-Nov-2004, Upton House School
Further info:6 rounds, 35 entrants (52 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2004
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 06-Nov-2004), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Adrian Archer-Lock 1214 10 Polehampton 6 1270(+56)
2= Ben Vandersluis 1201 10 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 5 1194(-7)
James Holland 1191 9 Mortimer St. Mary's 5 1192(+1)
James Vandersluis 1013 12 Yateley 5 1032(+19)
5= Alex Moffatt 1008 11 Ranelagh 4 1009(+1)
Joshua Ye 1088 10 Holyport 4 1056(-32)
Charlotte Bedford 0 10 Upton House 4 902(new)
Sarah Warwicker 0 10 Upton House 4 934(new)
Philip Archer-Lock 924 8 Polehampton 4 920(-4)
Robert Hwang 0 8 Papplewick 4 906(new)
Daniel Noel 836 8 St. Edward's 4 851(+15)
Zoe Goodwin 0 11 Trinity, Newbury 4 914(new)
13= Daniel Hallström 0 9 Dolphin 3 792(new)
Sam Goodwin 679 8 Cold Ash 3 700(+21)
Harriet Haslehurst 0 10 Upton House 3 785(new)
Stephen Rowe 655 8 Winchcombe Junior 3 646(-9)
Vyoma Gupta 0 8 St. Mary’s, Maidenhead 3 730(new)
Cameron Avery 0 9 Papplewick 3 778(new)
Katrine Noerregaard-Pedersen 0 8 Upton House 3 763(new)
Cameron Richards 0 8 St. George's, Windsor 3 735(new)
Michael Romanov 0 9 St. George's, Windsor 3 706(new)
22= Zachary Becker 10 American Community School, Hillingdon
Alex Livingstone 0 8 St. George's, Windsor 689(new)
Patience Ellis 0 10 Upton House 670(new)
25= Eliott Perks 0 8 Papplewick 2 607(new)
Chris Overveld 0 8 Papplewick 2 615(new)
Reece Rogers 0 8 Polehampton 2 583(new)
Charlotte Ainslie 8 Upton House 2 565(new)
Lucas King 0 8 St. George's, Windsor 2 561(new)
Francesca Rowland 0 8 Upton House 2 560(new)
Matthew Carter 0 8 Papplewick 2 590(new)
32 Peter Chownsmith 0 8 Papplewick 462(new)
33= Phillip Tegg 605 11 Polehampton 1 594(-11)
Max Simmance 8 Upton House 1
35 Jessica Warren 8 Upton House 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Adrian Archer-Lock b18+ w12+ b15+ w6+ b3+ w2+ 64.0 331160 1.7351
2Ben Vandersluis w23+ b14+ w13+ b5+ w11+ b1- 53.8 43981 3.12-5
3James Holland w26+ b8+ w4+ b14+ w1- b5+ 54.0 431019 2.923
4James Vandersluis b29+ w17+ b3- w15+ b6+ w7+ 53.5 211140 0.6514
5Alex Moffatt b31+ w16+ b9+ w2- b10+ w3- 43.8 42994 2.08-3
6Joshua Ye w19+ b20+ w27+ b1- w4- b13+ 43.7 201114 0.93-37
7Charlotte Bedford b21+ w9- bye+w16+ b19+ b4- 43.0 31350
8Sarah Warwicker b28+ w3- b18+ w9+ b13+ w12- 43.5 21350
9Philip Archer-Lock w25+ b7+ w5- b8- w26+ b14+ 43.2 21844 1.23-9
10Robert Hwang w11+ b13- w20+ b25+ w5- b18+ 43.2 21350
11Daniel Noel b10- w31+ b22+ w17+ b2- w16+ 43.3 21921 0.7610
12Zoe Goodwin w30+ b1- w14- b24+ w15+ b8+ 43.4 20350
13Daniel Hallström bye+w10+ b2- b23+ w8- w6- 33.3 20350
14Sam Goodwin b33+ w2- b12+ w3- b22+ w9- 33.6 41897 0.894
15Harriet Haslehurst b22+ w27+ w1- b4- b12- w28+ 33.6 20350
16Stephen Rowe w32+ b5- w26+ b7- w17+ b11- 33.1 20921 0.36-14
17Vyoma Gupta w24+ b4- w34+ b11- b16- w25+ 32.9 30350
18Cameron Avery w1- b24+ w8- b27+ w25+ w10- 33.4 10350
19Katrine Noerregaard-Pedersen b6- w23= b21+ w28+ w7- b24= 33.0 10350
20Cameron Richards b34+ w6- b10- w22- b27+ w29+ 32.6 10350
21Michael Romanov w7- b30= w19- b35+ w23+ w22= 32.3 00
22Zachary Becker w15- b32+ w11- b20+ w14- b21= 2.9
23Alex Livingstone b2- b19= w30+ w13- b21- w26+ 3.0 10350
24Patience Ellis b17- w18- b31+ w12- b33+ w19= 2.7 11350
25Eliott Perks b9- w29+ b28+ w10- b18- b17- 23.0 10350
26Chris Overveld b3- w33+ b16- w29+ b9- b23- 22.9 41350
27Reece Rogers w35+ b15- b6- w18- w20- b32+ 22.4 10350
28Charlotte Ainslie w8- b35+ w25- b19- w31+ b15- 22.3 00
29Lucas King w4- b25- w35+ b26- w30+ b20- 22.3 10350
30Francesca Rowland b12- w21= b23- w33= b29- w35+ 22.1 10.5350
31Matthew Carter w5- b11- w24- b32+ b28- w33+ 22.5 31350
32Peter Chownsmith b16- w22- b33= w31- b35+ w27- 1.8 20.5350
33Phillip Tegg w14- b26- w32= b30= w24- b31- 12.2 10679 0.4-16
34Max Simmance w20- bye+b17- bye-bye-bye-11.0 00
35Jessica Warren b27- w28- b29- w21- w32- b30- 02.1 00

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)