BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Date, Location:Mon, 04-May-2015, Licenced Victuallers School
Further info:6 rounds, 23 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2014


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Gaurav Kamath 833 7 Oakfield First School 6 874(+41)
2 Teo Rybak 772 7 Claires Court Junior Boys 5 777(+5)
3= Lucas Barnett-Harris 7 Beacon 4 587(new)
Boris Stoyanov 447 6 n/a 4 525(+78)
Lewis Ratcliffe 484 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 513(+29)
Hou Ning Zhu 456 6 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 488(+32)
Nicholas Roets 7 Donhead 4
8= Nayan Popat 451 7 Claires Court Junior Boys 500(+49)
Rory Conner 7 Beacon 527(new)
10= Callum Palmer 479 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 499(+20)
Daniel Roets 5 Donhead 3
William Bee 7 St. Michael's Primary 3 455(new)
Joshua Spanswick 473 6 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 438(-35)
Donnacha Doyle 7 Beacon 3 427(new)
15= Tom Dargan 463 6 Claires Court Junior Boys 423(-40)
Freddie Galitzine-Scott 386 6 Claires Court Junior Boys 362(-24)
Marcus Palmer 449 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 397(-52)
18= Abeer Gogia 6 St. Edward's 2
Aryan Gavankar 7 Crosfields 2
20= Kavish Patil 6 Claires Court Junior Boys
Aden Calder 7 Crosfields
22 Yadveer Gill 6 St. Edward's 1
23 Emmanuel Osho 7 Crosfields ½

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Gaurav Kamath w7+ b6+ w4+ b3+ w2+ b9+ 64.1
2Teo Rybak b23+ w10+ b8+ w5+ b1- w4+ 53.5
3Lucas Barnett-Harris b16+ w11+ b15+ w1- b10+ w5- 43.5
4Boris Stoyanov b9+ w13+ b1- w11+ b15+ b2- 43.8
5Lewis Ratcliffe w20+ b8- w18+ b2- w12+ b3+ 43.2
6Hou Ning Zhu b19+ w1- b9- w23+ b13+ w11+ 43.0
7Nicholas Roets b1- w12- b23+ w18+ b8+ w10+ 43.0
8Nayan Popat b12+ w5+ w2- b9= w7- b15+ 3.7
9Rory Conner w4- b14+ w6+ w8= b16+ w1- 3.8
10Callum Palmer w14+ b2- w17+ b12+ w3- b7- 33.6
11Daniel Roets bye+b3- w21+ b4- w20+ b6- 32.5
12William Bee w8- b7+ b13+ w10- b5- w16+ 33.3
13Joshua Spanswick w22+ b4- w12- b14+ w6- b19+ 32.8
14Donnacha Doyle b10- w9- b19+ w13- w17+ b18+ 32.7
15Tom Dargan w21+ b17= w3- b20+ w4- w8- 2.8
16Freddie Galitzine-Scott w3- b22+ w20= b17+ w9- b12- 2.6
17Marcus Palmer b18+ w15= b10- w16- b14- w23+ 2.3
18Abeer Gogia w17- bye+b5- b7- w21+ w14- 22.5
19Aryan Gavankar w6- b20- w14- b21+ b23+ w13- 22.3
20Kavish Patil b5- w19+ b16= w15- b11- b21- 2.6
21Aden Calder b15- w23= b11- w19- b18- w20+ 1.9
22Yadveer Gill b13- w16- bye+w/dw/dw/d10.9
23Emmanuel Osho w2- b21= w7- b6- w19- b17- ½3.2

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.