BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Sections:Under 7-8 BoysUnder 7-8 GirlsUnder 9 BoysUnder 10 BoysUnder 9-10 GirlsUnder 11 BoysUnder 12-13 BoysUnder 11-13 GirlsUnder 14-18 Boys
Date, Location:Mon, 04-May-2015, Licenced Victuallers School
Further info:6 rounds, 20 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2014
See also:Last Season's results (Mon, 04-May-2015), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Batuhan Kaya 10 St. Andrew's Prep, Eastbourne 5
2= Jake Bains-Gillespie 1314 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 1282(-32)Under 11 Supremo
Aditya Singh 852 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 886(+34)
4= Gurveen Kapoor 970 10 Our Lady of Peace 4 974(+4)
Ojas Arora 781 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 822(+41)
David Winsor 819 10 Dolphin 4 843(+24)
Shreram Janakiram 638 10 Polehampton 4 684(+46)
8= Mannan Karwa 762 10 Southlake Primary 761(-1)
Callum McGuinness 337 10 St. Michaels Abingdon 437(+100)
Shaunak Satish 577 10 St. Piran's 573(-4)
11= Euan Miles 768 10 Caversham 3 730(-38)
Dev Mohan 799 10 St. Edward's 3 742(-57)
Adam Mitchell 416 10 Polehampton 3 477(+61)
14 Shubh Gaharwar 524 10 Radstock 494(-30)
15= Bhavik Bhagnani 522 10 Radstock 2 486(-36)
Daniel Dunbar 515 10 Curridge 2 502(-13)
Joshua Norford 411 10 Curridge 2 424(+13)
18= William Walton 398 10 Polehampton 1 342(-56)
Cameron Cann 466 10 Radstock 1 400(-66)
20 Benjamin Morgan 10 Checkendon 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Batuhan Kaya w2- b17+ w16+ w8+ b4+ b5+ 53.3
2Jake Bains-Gillespie b1+ w11+ b5+ w4= b3- b8+ 4.0 64.5965 5.29-32
3Aditya Singh w16+ b6- w9+ b7+ w2+ b4= 3.7 64.5774 3.6634
4Gurveen Kapoor b15+ w7+ b6+ b2= w1- w3= 44.0 64864 3.894
5Ojas Arora b17+ w12+ w2- b10+ b6+ w1- 43.7 64783 2.9841
6David Winsor b19+ w3+ w4- b11+ w5- b12+ 43.3 64773 3.3924
7Shreram Janakiram w20+ b4- w15+ w3- b14+ b11+ 42.7 64654 2.8646
8Mannan Karwa w9= b14+ w12+ b1- b13+ w2- 3.6 63.5701 3.52-1
9Callum McGuinness b8= w10+ b3- b14+ w12- w15+ 3.2 63.5614 1.01100
10Shaunak Satish w14= b9- w17+ w5- b19+ b16+ 2.5 63.5506 3.61-4
11Euan Miles b18+ b2- w13+ w6- b15+ w7- 33.1 63656 3.94-38
12Dev Mohan w13+ b5- b8- w17+ b9+ w6- 33.3 63618 4.43-57
13Adam Mitchell b12- w18+ b11- b16+ w8- w19+ 32.3 63612 1.4761
14Shubh Gaharwar b10= w8- b19+ w9- w7- b20+ 2.6 62.5496 3.24-30
15Bhavik Bhagnani w4- b20+ b7- w18+ w11- b9- 22.6 62535 2.89-36
16Daniel Dunbar b3- w19+ b1- w13- b18+ w10- 23.0 62596 2.32-13
17Joshua Norford w5- w1- b10- b12- w20+ b18+ 22.8 62575 1.6813
18William Walton w11- b13- w20+ b15- w16- w17- 12.0 61468 2.41-56
19Cameron Cann w6- b16- w14- b20+ w10- b13- 12.5 61507 2.65-66
20Benjamin Morgan b7- w15- b18- w19- b17- w14- 02.1 60478 0.98-39

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)