BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9 Section)
Sections:Open SectionUnder 9 Section
Date, Location:Sat, 13-Nov-2004, Caversham Primary School
Further info:6 rounds, 15 entrants (32 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2004
See also:Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1= Alexis Spyrou 687 8 Caversham 5 720(+33)Won playoff for trophy
Daniel Noel 851 8 St. Edward's 5 861(+10)
3= Sam Goodwin 700 8 Cold Ash 4 711(+11)
Tomas Pena-Walsh 728 8 Caversham 4 698(-30)
5= Stephen Rowe 646 8 Winchcombe Junior 686(+40)
Toby Morris 0 8 Caversham 635(new)
7= James Davie 0 8 Whiteknights 3 603(new)
George Bates 0 8 Caversham 3 612(new)
Sofia Hallström 0 7 Dolphin 3 586(new)
Bradley Ralph 618 8 Sonning Common Primary 3 606(-12)
11= Alec Newton 0 8 Caversham 557(new)
Ethan Rayer 635 8 Caversham 620(-15)
13= Joseph Barker 0 8 Caversham 2 497(new)
James Wisener 0 8 Caversham 2 467(new)
Will Merrison 0 8 Caversham 2 463(new)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Alexis Spyrou w11+ b2+ w5- b9+ w7+ b3+ 53.5 32732 1.3128
2Daniel Noel b6+ w1- b8+ w4+ b3+ b5+ 53.8 43690 2.865
3Sam Goodwin w7+ b4+ w9+ b5+ w2- w1- 43.9 42728 1.846
4Tomas Pena-Walsh b13+ w3- b14+ b2- w9+ b8+ 43.2 20776 0.86-35
5Stephen Rowe w10+ b12+ b1+ w3- b11= w2- 3.7 53698 2.1335
6Toby Morris w2- b7= bye+w8- b12+ b11+ 2.7 21350
7James Davie b3- w6= b15+ w11+ b1- w10= 33.3 30.5350
8George Bates w14+ b9- w2- b6+ b13+ w4- 33.3 20350
9Sofia Hallström bye+w8+ b3- w1- b4- w14+ 33.0 30350
10Bradley Ralph b5- w15+ b13- w12= bye+b7= 32.2 20.5641 0.94-17
11Alec Newton b1- w13+ b12+ b7- w5= w6- 3.3 31.5350
12Ethan Rayer b15+ w5- w11- b10= w6- bye+2.4 20.5632 1.01-20
13Joseph Barker w4- b11- w10+ b14+ w8- w15- 22.8 21350
14James Wisener b8- bye+w4- w13- b15+ b9- 22.3 10350
15Will Merrison w12- b10- w7- bye+w14- b13+ 22.1 20350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)