BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Polehampton UKCC Tournament (Under 11)
Sections:Under 11Under 9
Date, Location:Fri, 13-Mar-2015, Polehampton Junior School (all entrants are from this school)
Further info:7 rounds, 19 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2014
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)
See also:Last Season's results (Fri, 13-Mar-2015), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgePointsNew Grade
1st Mia Harris 697 8 19 707(+10)Qualified for MegaFinal
2nd= Shreram Janakiram 654 10 17 633(-21)Qualified for MegaFinal
William Walton 300 10 17 398(+98)Qualified for MegaFinal
4= Ashton Sunderamurthy 10 16 456(new)
Adam Mitchell 428 10 16 462(+34)
6= Freddie Hodgkinson 9 15 399(new)Qualified for MegaFinal
Matthew Steele 352 9 15 390(+38)Qualified for MegaFinal
Joseph Croft 9 15 414(new)Qualified for MegaFinal
Alfie Lunnon 9 15 360(new)Qualified for MegaFinal
Kiran Drennan 488 9 15 496(+8)Qualified for MegaFinal
Tallulah Scott 9 15 423(new)Qualified for MegaFinal
12 Alice Owen 300 10 14 325(+25)Qualified for MegaFinal
13= James Gardiner 9 13
James McClure 9 13
15 Sophia Diossy 9 12
16= Maddy Harrison 9 11
Rosanna Woods 10 11
18 Gregory Dawson 10 7
19 Jack Harvey 10 5


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Mia Harris w15+ b14+ b5- w6+ w2+ b10+ w3+ 1915.0 76430 5.7610
2Shreram Janakiram b8+ w7+ b10+ w5+ b1- w3- w12+ 1715.9 75425 5.52-21
3William Walton w4- b18+ w14+ w8+ w9+ b2+ b1- 1714.6 75408 2.45102
4Ashton Sunderamurthy b3+ w13+ b7- w10- b12= w15+ b6+ 1614.4 74.5319 5.03-21
5Adam Mitchell b12+ w16+ w1+ b2- w10= b14+ w7- 1614.9 74.5413 3.6534
6Freddie Hodgkinson b13= w8= w16+ b1- b17+ b9+ w4- 1514.3 74346 4.05-2
7Matthew Steele w11+ b2- w4+ b9- w14- b18+ b5+ 1514.1 74399 3.0339
8Joseph Croft w2- b6= w11+ b3- w18+ b13+ b10= 1514.1 74377 3.7410
9Alfie Lunnon b10- b17+ b19+ w7+ b3- w6- w15+ 1512.9 63305 3.81-32
10Kiran Drennan w9+ b19+ w2- b4+ b5= w1- w8= 1514.7 63511 2.818
11Tallulah Scott b7- bye+b8- w12- w16+ w17+ b14+ 1511.3 63282 4.72-69
12Alice Owen w5- b15= w13= b11+ w4= w16+ b2- 1414.3 73.5363 2.8725
13James Gardiner w6= b4- b12= w17+ b15= w8- b16= 1313.4 73278 3.1-4
14James McClure bye+w1- b3- w18+ b7+ w5- w11- 1312.7 62372 2.56-22
15Sophia Diossy b1- w12= w18+ b16= w13= b4- b9- 1213.6 72.5259 2.5-0
16Maddy Harrison w17+ b5- b6- w15= b11- b12- w13= 1113.7 72297 1.5319
17Rosanna Woods b16- w9- bye+b13- w6- b11- w18+ 1110.9 61229 2.16-47
18Gregory Dawson b19- w3- b15- w14- b8- w7- b17- 712.6 60101 0.71-28
19Jack Harvey w18+ w10- w9- w/d59.3 31150

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)