BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Polehampton UKCC Tournament (Under 9)
Sections:Under 11Under 9
Date, Location:Fri, 13-Mar-2015, Polehampton Junior School (all entrants are from this school)
Further info:7 rounds, 19 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2014
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)
See also:Last Season's results (Fri, 13-Mar-2015), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgePointsNew Grade
1st Angus Bain 8 19 Qualified for MegaFinal
2nd Toby Pressey 572 8 18 633(+61)Qualified for MegaFinal
3rd= Finn Lunnon 7 17 Qualified for MegaFinal
Kieran Woolley 8 17 Qualified for MegaFinal
5 Ruby Rodger 8 16 Qualified for MegaFinal
6= Rupert O'Reily 7 15
Ben Ramsey 7 15
8= Annabel Jones 7 14 Qualified for MegaFinal
Sabrina McMenamin-Brown 7 14 Qualified for MegaFinal
Sophia Spanswick 8 14
Daisy Watts 8 14
12 Hamza Rehman 7 13
13= Sienna Wakefield 7 12
Arden Koymazalir 7 12
Maya Neaves 8 12
16= Charlie Oates 8 11
Jasmine Mitchell 8 11
18 Sam Jones 8 7
19 Joe Skinner 7 6


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Angus Bain w15+ b17+ w7+ b3+ w2= b4= w5+ 1915.1 10.5350
2Toby Pressey w12+ b5= w11+ b7+ b1= w3+ b4= 1815.9 00
3Finn Lunnon b6+ w13+ b4+ w1- bye+b2- w10+ 1713.6 10350
4Kieran Woolley bye+w9+ w3- b5+ b8+ w1= w2= 1714.0 10.5350
5Ruby Rodger b18+ w2= b13+ w4- w10+ b11+ b1- 1614.4 10.5350
6Rupert O'Reily w3- b15+ w17= bye+w11- w16+ w9= 1511.3 00
7Ben Ramsey b19+ w10+ b1- w2- w9= bye+b8= 1512.1 10350
8Annabel Jones b10= w12= b19= b17+ w4- b9= w7= 1412.9 00
9Sabrina McMenamin-Brown b11+ b4- w18- w15+ b7= w8= b6= 1413.4 00
10Sophia Spanswick w8= b7- b12+ w14+ b5- b13+ b3- 1414.1 00
11Daisy Watts w9- bye+b2- w13= b6+ w5- bye+1410.7 10350
12Hamza Rehman b2- b8= w10- w16- b14= b15+ b17+ 1313.1 10350
13Sienna Wakefield w14+ b3- w5- b11= b17+ w10- w16- 1213.6 00
14Arden Koymazalir b13- w18- w16+ b10- w12= w17= b15= 1211.4 00
15Maya Neaves b1- w6- bye+b9- b16+ w12- w14= 1212.0 00
16Charlie Oates w17- w19- b14- b12+ w15- b6- b13+ 1111.6 00
17Jasmine Mitchell b16+ w1- b6= w8- w13- b14= w12- 1113.7 00
18Sam Jones w5- b14+ b9+ w/d710.5 00
19Joe Skinner w7- b16+ w8= w/d610.0 00

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)