BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - St Mary's
Date, Location:Sat, 27-Nov-2004, Mortimer St. Mary's Junior School
Further info:6 rounds, 23 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2004
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 27-Nov-2004), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Adrian Archer-Lock 1236 10 Polehampton 1252(+16)
2nd James Holland 1171 9 Mortimer St. Mary's 5 1174(+3)
3rd= Richard Lowe 0 14 Presentation 1100(new)
Zach Salvini 1107 10 Caversham 1130(+23)
5th= Thomas Crocker 1069 11 Edgebarrow 4 1060(-9)
Brian Couper 902 10 Aldryngton 4 910(+8)
Edward Wise 966 9 Binfield 4 1001(+35)
8th= Robin Uren 921 12 Theale Green 898(-23)
Daniel Sambrook 0 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 878(new)
Philip Archer-Lock 936 8 Polehampton 924(-12)
11th= Stephen Selwood 786 10 Aldryngton 3 807(+21)
Daniel Plummer 0 9 Mortimer St. Mary's 3 744(new)
Alex Carpenter 0 9 Mortimer St. Mary's 3 733(new)
Joseph Walder 0 8 Mortimer St. Mary's 3 747(new)
Harry Stenning 0 7 Mortimer St. Mary's 3 758(new)
16th= Dominic Vermaat 0 8 Mortimer St. Mary's 707(new)
Frances Wise 545 7 Binfield 536(-9)
18th= Helen Couper 789 9 Aldryngton 2 769(-20)
Liam Murphy 0 8 Mortimer St. Mary's 2 576(new)
Callum Spencer 0 8 Mortimer St. Mary's 2 563(new)
Henry Mortimer 0 8 Mortimer St. Mary's 2 593(new)
22nd= Jack Smith 9 Mortimer St. Mary's 1
Oliver Payne 7 Mortimer St. Mary's 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Adrian Archer-Lock w17+ b6+ w3+ b4+ w2= w7+ 4.1 54.51006 3.9522
2James Holland b19+ w10= b8+ w18+ b1= w9+ 53.3 43979 3.01-0
3Richard Lowe b9+ w7+ b1- w5+ w4= b11+ 4.1 53.5350
4Zach Salvini b21+ w18+ b5+ w1- b3= w10+ 3.6 431008 2.5618
5Thomas Crocker w15+ b11+ w4- b3- w13+ b16+ 43.4 21947 1.34-14
6Brian Couper b22+ w1- b20+ w8+ b7- w14+ 43.2 311041 0.933
7Edward Wise w14+ b3- b12+ w10+ w6+ b1- 43.9 321025 1.2530
8Robin Uren w16= b23+ w2- b6- w19+ b17+ 2.8 31881 1.67-27
9Daniel Sambrook w3- b13+ w11+ b17= w15+ b2- 3.5 31.5350
10Philip Archer-Lock w20+ b2= w16+ b7- w17+ b4- 3.4 41.5958 1.88-15
11Stephen Selwood b12+ w5- b9- w20+ b18+ w3- 33.2 21929 0.6116
12Daniel Plummer w11- b14+ w7- b15- w23+ b21+ 32.7 20350
13Alex Carpenter b18- w9- b19+ w22+ b5- bye+32.1 20350
14Joseph Walder b7- w12- bye+b16+ w21+ b6- 32.6 20350
15Harry Stenning b5- w21- b22+ w12+ b9- w18+ 32.6 21350
16Dominic Vermaat b8= w19+ b10- w14- b20+ w5- 3.0 30.5350
17Frances Wise b1- w22+ b21+ w9= b10- w8- 3.2 30895 0.35-14
18Helen Couper w13+ b4- w23+ b2- w11- b15- 23.3 301011 0.65-26
19Liam Murphy w2- b16- w13- bye+b8- w23+ 22.5 20350
20Callum Spencer b10- bye+w6- b11- w16- b22+ 22.3 30350
21Henry Mortimer w4- b15+ w17- b23+ b14- w12- 22.8 20350
22Jack Smith w6- b17- w15- b13- bye+w20- 12.4 20350
23Oliver Payne bye+w8- b18- w21- b12- b19- 12.1 20350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)