BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Date, Location:Sat, 11-Dec-2004, Whiteknights Primary School
Further info:5 rounds, 22 entrants (39 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2004


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Ben Davey 1315 12 Reading 5 1346(+31)
2nd= Zach Salvini 1078 10 Caversham 4 1121(+43)
Thomas Crocker 1060 11 Edgebarrow 4 1085(+25)
Adrian Archer-Lock 1252 10 Polehampton 4 1241(-11)
5th= Richard Smith 1133 11 Reading 3 1103(-30)
Michael Smith 1019 11 Reading 3 1021(+2)
Robert Starley 650 10 Radstock 3 681(+31)
Brian Couper 877 10 Aldryngton 3 891(+14)
Stephen Selwood 807 10 Aldryngton 3 793(-14)
Ashley Trice 0 10 Polehampton 3 842(new)
11th= Sudhanva Kumar 0 10 Whiteknights 763(new)
Robert Bradbury 0 10 Whiteknights 759(new)
13th= Peter Honey 907 9 Meadowbrook Montessori 2 868(-39)
Daniel Hallström 792 9 Dolphin 2 809(+17)
Callum Goodyear 0 10 Whiteknights 2 673(new)
Phillip Tegg 577 10 Polehampton 2 568(-9)
Helen Couper 769 9 Aldryngton 2 754(-15)
18th Andrew Manning 659 10 Whiteknights 655(-4)
19th= Drew Camburn 0 9 Whiteknights 1 487(new)
Sarah Giles 0 9 Whiteknights 1 485(new)
Charlie Corcoran 0 9 Dolphin 1 466(new)
22nd Sandun Seneviratne 0 9 Whiteknights ½ 356(new)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName12345TotAOS
1Ben Davey w7+ b6+ b5+ w3+ b2+ 53.4
2Zach Salvini b15+ w9+ w4+ b13+ w1- 43.2
3Thomas Crocker w11+ b14+ w7+ b1- w5+ 43.1
4Adrian Archer-Lock b18+ w13+ b2- b8+ w6+ 42.7
5Richard Smith w16+ b8+ w1- b17+ b3- 33.2
6Michael Smith b12+ w1- b18+ w14+ b4- 33.0
7Robert Starley b1- w12+ b3- w21+ w13+ 32.9
8Brian Couper b20+ w5- b11+ w4- w14+ 32.5
9Stephen Selwood w19+ b2- w14- b16+ w15+ 32.2
10Ashley Trice b13- w18- b20+ b19+ w17+ 31.5
11Sudhanva Kumar b3- b21+ w8- w18= w20+ 2.1
12Robert Bradbury w6- b7- b19+ w15= b18+ 2.1
13Peter Honey w10+ b4- w16+ w2- b7- 23.2
14Daniel Hallström w17+ w3- b9+ b6- b8- 23.0
15Callum Goodyear w2- w19= b22+ b12= b9- 22.2
16Phillip Tegg b5- w20+ b13- w9- b21+ 22.0
17Helen Couper b14- w22+ b21+ w5- b10- 21.9
18Andrew Manning w4- b10+ w6- b11= w12- 3.0
19Drew Camburn b9- b15= w12- w10- w22= 12.2
20Sarah Giles w8- b16- w10- b22+ b11- 12.2
21Charlie Corcoran b22+ w11- w17- b7- w16- 12.0
22Sandun Seneviratne w21- b17- w15- w20- b19= ½1.4

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.