BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Polehampton
Date, Location:Sat, 19-Sep-2015, Polehampton Junior School
Further info:6 rounds, 28 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2015


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Gurveen Kapoor 984 11 Burnham Grammar 6 1033(+49)
2nd Reza Batley 803 14 Reading 5 841(+38)
3rd Alex Beech 622 12 Denefield 697(+75)
4= Ali Batley 722 11 Reading 4 730(+8)
Mia Harris 735 9 Polehampton 4 736(+1)
Shreram Janakiram 684 11 The Piggott School 4 708(+24)
Boris Stoyanov 525 7 Willow Bank 4 574(+49)
Akshay Velraj 903 12 Reading 4 879(-24)
Daniel Yu 8 Daneshill 4 765(new)
10 Teo Rybak 840 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 795(-45)
11= Amin Batley 628 10 The Hill 3 597(-31)
Kiran Drennan 482 10 Polehampton 3 509(+27)
Marcus Palmer 397 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 443(+46)
Toby Pressey 615 9 Polehampton 3 585(-30)
Lewis Ratcliffe 513 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 536(+23)
Matthew Steele 383 10 Polehampton 3 433(+50)
Kieran Woolley 540 9 Polehampton 3 549(+9)
Joshua Yates 658 9 Charles Kingsley 3 654(-4)
19 Hamza Rehman 8 Polehampton 437(new)
20= Angus Bain 9 Polehampton 2 347(new)
William Nield 9 Dolphin 2 369(new)
Callum Palmer 499 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 462(-37)
Arunima Sanjay 477 11 n/a 2 456(-21)
Jack Steele 8 Polehampton 2 361(new)
Jake Wheal 9 Robert Piggott 2 366(new)
26= Toby Yates 6 Charles Kingsley 1
Cameron Dawes Polehampton 1
28 Ellie Dawes Polehampton ½

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Gurveen Kapoor b22+ w6+ b5+ w8+ b10+ w9+ 63.6
2Reza Batley w13+ b3+ w8- b9+ w18+ b4+ 53.8
3Alex Beech b15+ w2- b7+ w6+ b11+ w10= 3.8
4Ali Batley b19+ w16+ w9- b15+ b8+ w2- 43.6
5Mia Harris w21+ b17+ w1- b14+ w9- b12+ 43.5
6Shreram Janakiram w24+ b1- w18+ b3- w14+ b17+ 43.6
7Boris Stoyanov w27+ b8- w3- b13+ w22+ b18+ 42.9
8Akshay Velraj b23+ w7+ b2+ b1- w4- w15+ 44.0
9Daniel Yu b14+ w11+ b4+ w2- b5+ b1- 44.2
10Teo Rybak w12+ b18- w13+ b17+ w1- b3= 3.8
11Amin Batley w26+ b9- w22+ b18- w3- b23+ 32.8
12Kiran Drennan b10- w19+ b15- w24+ w20+ w5- 32.8
13Marcus Palmer b2- w25+ b10- w7- b24+ b20+ 33.1
14Toby Pressey w9- b26+ w16+ w5- b6- b25+ 33.0
15Lewis Ratcliffe w3- b24+ w12+ w4- b16+ b8- 33.4
16Matthew Steele w20+ b4- b14- w23+ w15- b22+ 32.7
17Kieran Woolley b28+ w5- b23+ w10- b19+ w6- 32.8
18Joshua Yates b25+ w10+ b6- w11+ b2- w7- 33.6
19Hamza Rehman w4- b12- w21= b27+ w17- b26+ 2.3
20Angus Bain b16- w23- b28+ w25+ b12- w13- 22.3
21William Nield b5- w28= b19= b22- w23- w27+ 22.0
22Callum Palmer w1- b27+ b11- w21+ b7- w16- 23.2
23Arunima Sanjay w8- b20+ w17- b16- b21+ w11- 22.8
24Jack Steele b6- w15- b26+ b12- w13- w28+ 22.4
25Jake Wheal w18- b13- w27+ b20- b26+ w14- 22.2
26Toby Yates b11- w14- w24- b28+ w25- w19- 12.2
27Cameron Dawes b7- w22- b25- w19- w28+ b21- 12.2
28Ellie Dawes w17- b21= w20- w26- b27- b24- ½1.8

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.