BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Berkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Sections:BeginnersUnder 10Under 12Under 14
Date, Location:Sat, 17-Oct-2015, Abbey Junior
Further info:9 rounds, 24 entrants (74 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2015
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 17-Oct-2015), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Anvesha Saxena 546 10 Abbey Junior 8 632(+86)Berkshire Beginner's Champion
2nd James Stewart 542 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 7 581(+39)
3rd Aashirya Chougule 423 10 Abbey Junior 512(+89)
4 Kiran Drennan 509 10 Polehampton 6 531(+22)
5= Seyon Rajeev-Lazar 7 St. Josephs 458(new)
Connie Say 476 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 492(+16)
Arav Tiwari 335 9 Radstock 416(+81)
Tom Dargan 7 Claires Court Junior Boys 500(new)
9= Vanshi Mehta 10 EP Collier 5 409(new)
Alexander Charles 10 Yateley Manor 5 454(new)
11= Adarsh Arun Ganeshbabu 10 St. Josephs 389(new)
Sneha Pradeep 395 8 Abbey Junior 389(-6)
Shree Rao 421 7 Abbey Junior 392(-29)
Christopher Charles 6 Yateley Manor 396(new)
15 Stepan Vishnyak 8 Lambrook-Haileybury 4 360(new)
16= Aedan Cane-Honeysett 7 St. Edward's 326(new)
Sarah Khan 8 Abbey Junior
Sasha Kobrina 8 Abbey Junior 306(new)
Tiffany Wangunyu 330 9 Keep Hatch 319(-11)
Aadya Akhauri 416 10 Abbey Junior 315(-101)
21 Aanya Bilgi 7 Abbey Junior 3
22 Oliver Crew 7 St. Edward's
23= Aniket Sampath 7 St. Edward's 2
Rohit Laibu 8 n/a 2


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456789TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Anvesha Saxena b11= w18+ b14+ w6+ b2+ w10+ b4+ w8+ w3= 85.3 98438 5.8686
2James Stewart w15+ b19+ w4+ b3+ w1- b8- w9+ b7+ w10+ 75.4 97419 6.0339
3Aashirya Chougule w22+ b20+ w9+ w2- b10- w16+ b6+ w4+ b1= 5.1 96.5441 4.2789
4Kiran Drennan b21+ w10+ b2- w12+ b16+ w6+ w1- b3- b8+ 65.4 96434 5.4622
5Seyon Rajeev-Lazar b6= w14- b18+ w7+ w8- b9- b12+ w16+ w15+ 4.6 95.5387 5.2510
6Connie Say w5= b7+ w8+ b1- w15+ b4- w3- b11+ w9+ 5.6 95.5429 5.1116
7Arav Tiwari b14= w6- b21+ b5- w20+ w12+ b13+ w2- b16+ 4.6 95.5416 3.4781
8Tom Dargan b18= w11+ b6- w14+ b5+ w2+ b10+ b1- w4- 5.5 95.5452 4.4343
9Vanshi Mehta bye+w12+ b3- w16- b22+ w5+ b2- w13+ b6- 54.4 84421 3.6813
10Alexander Charles w13+ b4- w22+ b19+ w3+ b1- w8- b15+ b2- 55.3 95434 4.3127
11Adarsh Arun Ganeshbabu w1= b8- w20= b15- w23+ b19+ b16= w6- b17+ 4.3 94.5386 4.59-4
12Sneha Pradeep w16+ b9- w15+ b4- w13= b7- w5- b14+ w24+ 4.5 94.5383 4.65-6
13Shree Rao b10- b16- w17+ w18+ b12= w14+ w7- b9- w19+ 4.3 94.5365 5.22-29
14Christopher Charles w7= b5+ w1- b8- w19+ b13- b17+ w12- w21+ 4.8 94.5397 4.452
15Stepan Vishnyak b2- w21+ b12- w11+ b6- w24+ b22+ w10- b5- 44.4 94395 4.14-5
16Aedan Cane-Honeysett b12- w13+ b24+ b9+ w4- b3- w11= b5- w7- 4.9 93.5396 3.79-11
17Sarah Khan w19- b22- b13- w21+ b24= b23+ w14- b20+ w11- 3.3 93.5339 4.51-40
18Sasha Kobrina w8= b1- w5- b13- w21= w22= b24+ b19- w23+ 4.1 93.5365 4.17-27
19Tiffany Wangunyu b17+ w2- b23+ w10- b14- w11- b20= w18+ b13- 4.2 93.5387 3.77-11
20Aadya Akhauri b23= w3- b11= w24= b7- b21= w19= w17- bye+3.4 82.5324 5.03-101
21Aanya Bilgi w4- b15- w7- b17- b18= w20= b23+ w24+ b14- 33.8 93351 4.02-41
22Oliver Crew b3- w17+ b10- w23+ w9- b18= w15- w/dw/d3.3 72.5357 3.18-27
23Aniket Sampath w20= b24= w19- b22- b11- w17- w21- bye+b18- 22.9 81338 2.64-66
24Rohit Laibu bye=w23= w16- b20= w17= b15- w18- b21- b12- 23.1 81.5341 2.92-57

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)