BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Berkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Date, Location:Sat, 17-Oct-2015, Abbey Junior
Further info:9 rounds, 24 entrants (74 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2015


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Anvesha Saxena 546 10 Abbey Junior 8 632(+86)
2nd James Stewart 542 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 7 581(+39)
3rd Aashirya Chougule 423 10 Abbey Junior 512(+89)
4 Kiran Drennan 509 10 Polehampton 6 531(+22)
5= Seyon Rajeev-Lazar 7 St. Josephs 458(new)
Connie Say 476 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 492(+16)
Arav Tiwari 335 9 Radstock 416(+81)
Tom Dargan 7 Claires Court Junior Boys 500(new)
9= Vanshi Mehta 10 EP Collier 5 409(new)
Alexander Charles 10 Yateley Manor 5 454(new)
11= Adarsh Arun Ganeshbabu 10 St. Josephs 389(new)
Sneha Pradeep 395 8 Abbey Junior 389(-6)
Shree Rao 421 7 Abbey Junior 392(-29)
Christopher Charles 6 Yateley Manor 396(new)
15 Stepan Vishnyak 8 Lambrook-Haileybury 4 360(new)
16= Aedan Cane-Honeysett 7 St. Edward's 326(new)
Sarah Khan 8 Abbey Junior
Sasha Kobrina 8 Abbey Junior 306(new)
Tiffany Wangunyu 330 9 Keep Hatch 319(-11)
Aadya Akhauri 416 10 Abbey Junior 315(-101)
21 Aanya Bilgi 7 Abbey Junior 3
22 Oliver Crew 7 St. Edward's
23= Aniket Sampath 7 St. Edward's 2
Rohit Laibu 8 n/a 2

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456789TotAOS
1Anvesha Saxena b11= w18+ b14+ w6+ b2+ w10+ b4+ w8+ w3= 85.3
2James Stewart w15+ b19+ w4+ b3+ w1- b8- w9+ b7+ w10+ 75.4
3Aashirya Chougule w22+ b20+ w9+ w2- b10- w16+ b6+ w4+ b1= 5.1
4Kiran Drennan b21+ w10+ b2- w12+ b16+ w6+ w1- b3- b8+ 65.4
5Seyon Rajeev-Lazar b6= w14- b18+ w7+ w8- b9- b12+ w16+ w15+ 4.6
6Connie Say w5= b7+ w8+ b1- w15+ b4- w3- b11+ w9+ 5.6
7Arav Tiwari b14= w6- b21+ b5- w20+ w12+ b13+ w2- b16+ 4.6
8Tom Dargan b18= w11+ b6- w14+ b5+ w2+ b10+ b1- w4- 5.5
9Vanshi Mehta bye+w12+ b3- w16- b22+ w5+ b2- w13+ b6- 54.4
10Alexander Charles w13+ b4- w22+ b19+ w3+ b1- w8- b15+ b2- 55.3
11Adarsh Arun Ganeshbabu w1= b8- w20= b15- w23+ b19+ b16= w6- b17+ 4.3
12Sneha Pradeep w16+ b9- w15+ b4- w13= b7- w5- b14+ w24+ 4.5
13Shree Rao b10- b16- w17+ w18+ b12= w14+ w7- b9- w19+ 4.3
14Christopher Charles w7= b5+ w1- b8- w19+ b13- b17+ w12- w21+ 4.8
15Stepan Vishnyak b2- w21+ b12- w11+ b6- w24+ b22+ w10- b5- 44.4
16Aedan Cane-Honeysett b12- w13+ b24+ b9+ w4- b3- w11= b5- w7- 4.9
17Sarah Khan w19- b22- b13- w21+ b24= b23+ w14- b20+ w11- 3.3
18Sasha Kobrina w8= b1- w5- b13- w21= w22= b24+ b19- w23+ 4.1
19Tiffany Wangunyu b17+ w2- b23+ w10- b14- w11- b20= w18+ b13- 4.2
20Aadya Akhauri b23= w3- b11= w24= b7- b21= w19= w17- bye+3.4
21Aanya Bilgi w4- b15- w7- b17- b18= w20= b23+ w24+ b14- 33.8
22Oliver Crew b3- w17+ b10- w23+ w9- b18= w15- w/dw/d3.3
23Aniket Sampath w20= b24= w19- b22- b11- w17- w21- bye+b18- 22.9
24Rohit Laibu bye=w23= w16- b20= w17= b15- w18- b21- b12- 23.1

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.