BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Sections:BeginnersUnder 10Under 12Under 14
Date, Location:Sat, 17-Oct-2015, Abbey Junior
Further info:6 rounds, 17 entrants (74 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2015
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 17-Oct-2015), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Oliver White 9 Ogbourne Primary
2nd Suyash Srikanta Prasad 557 8 West Drayton 5 667(+110)Berkshire Under 10 Champion
3rd= Freddie Beneat 9 Whitney Juniors 4
Mia Harris 736 9 Polehampton 4 746(+10)
Boris Stoyanov 635 7 Willow Bank 4 662(+27)Berkshire Under 8 Champion
6 Samir Khan 9 Widcombe School
7= Advay Chopra 558 9 Oldfield 3 573(+15)
Arran Dhanda 8 Beacon 3 610(new)
Donnacha Doyle 427 8 Beacon 3 486(+59)
Parth Malhotra 6 Northwood 3
Daniel Yu 795 8 Daneshill 3 738(-57)
Sunay Patel 9 Yateley Manor 3 609(new)
13= Oliver De Kegel 9 Westminster Under School 2
Hou Ning Zhu 535 7 Claires Court Junior Boys 2 503(-32)
15= Henry Dargan 558 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 507(-51)
Benjamin Gallagher 490 6 St. Teresas, Wokingham 442(-48)
17 Tanisha Mittal 575 9 Marist Prep 1 516(-59)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Oliver White w7+ b12+ w4+ b6= w5+ b3+ 3.6
2Suyash Srikanta Prasad w8+ b5- w10+ w11+ b13+ b6+ 53.1 65646 2.25110
3Freddie Beneat w10+ b9- w7+ b4+ w6+ w1- 43.7
4Mia Harris b14+ w13+ b1- w3- b11+ b12+ 43.3 64648 3.7510
5Boris Stoyanov b11- w2+ b14+ w13+ b1- w9+ 43.4 64598 3.3227
6Samir Khan b15+ w11+ b9+ w1= b3- w2- 3.7
7Advay Chopra b1- w17+ b3- w14- b15+ w13+ 32.7 63600 2.6415
8Arran Dhanda b2- w15+ b11- b10- w16+ w14+ 32.7 63593 3.26-10
9Donnacha Doyle b16+ w3+ w6- b12- w10+ b5- 33.2 63612 1.5459
10Parth Malhotra b3- w16+ b2- w8+ b9- w15+ 33.0
11Daniel Yu w5+ b6- w8+ b2- w4- b16+ 33.5 63614 4.44-57
12Sunay Patel b17+ w1- b13- w9+ b14+ w4- 32.9 63591 3.28-11
13Oliver De Kegel bye+b4- w12+ b5- w2- b7- 23.2
14Hou Ning Zhu w4- bye+w5- b7+ w12- b8- 22.8 51635 1.8-32
15Henry Dargan w6- b8- b17+ w16= w7- b10- 2.5 61.5585 2.77-51
16Benjamin Gallagher w9- b10- bye+b15= b8- w11- 2.3 50.5605 1.7-48
17Tanisha Mittal w12- b7- w15- bye+w/dw/d11.3 30580 1.48-59

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)