BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Date, Location:Sat, 17-Oct-2015, Abbey Junior
Further info:6 rounds, 22 entrants (74 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2015


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st= Jake Bains-Gillespie 1335 11 Reading Blue Coat 1348(+13)
1st Fedor Turetskiy 10 Bathwick St.Mary
3rd= Nicholas Vallis 1151 10 St. Lukes 4 1120(-31)
Ojas Arora 823 11 Herschel Grammer School 4 862(+39)
Saatvika Mahesh 820 11 Kendrick 4 839(+19)
Shaunak Satish 615 11 Reading 4 701(+86)
Jack Carter 687 10 Moulsford 4 787(+100)
8= Matthew Gillow 10 Wolvercote Primary
David Winsor 841 11 Dolphin 823(-18)
10= Sam Rollett 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 686(new)
Dev Mohan 742 11 Reading 3 720(-22)
Aditya Singh 911 11 Reading 3 878(-33)
Andy Wang 10 Widcombe Junior, Bath 3
14 Jai Mohan 563 10 St. Edward's 593(+30)
15= Felipe Goodman 712 10 Meadowbrook Montessori 2 702(-10)
Kateryna Heslington 691 10 Abbey Junior 2 630(-61)
Shreram Janakiram 708 11 The Piggott School 2 674(-34)
Shubham Kulkarni 10 Katesgrove 2 565(new)
Clara Maynard 530 10 Radstock 2 530(0)
Amin Batley 582 10 The Hill 2 535(-47)
21 Theo Downing 379 10 St. Piran's 405(+26)
22 Arunima Sanjay 456 12 n/a 0 403(-53)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Jake Bains-Gillespie w11+ b5+ w7+ b2= w3+ b4+ 4.1
2Fedor Turetskiy b8+ b4+ w15+ w1= b12+ w7+ 3.7
3Nicholas Vallis b17+ w7- b16+ w9+ b1- w12+ 43.3
4Ojas Arora b21+ w2- b10+ w17+ b9+ w1- 43.5
5Saatvika Mahesh b14+ w1- b12- w21+ b15+ w13+ 42.9
6Shaunak Satish b12+ w14+ b9= w13- b8= w10+ 43.1
7Jack Carter w16+ b3+ b1- w8+ b13+ b2- 43.9
8Matthew Gillow w2- b18+ w11+ b7- w6= b17+ 3.4
9David Winsor w22+ b10+ w6= b3- w4- b14+ 2.9
10Sam Rollett b20+ w9- w4- b22+ w19+ b6- 32.6
11Dev Mohan b1- w19+ b8- w14= b21= w15+ 32.8
12Aditya Singh w6- b22+ w5+ b15+ w2- b3- 33.3
13Andy Wang b19+ w15- b17+ b6+ w7- b5- 33.0
14Jai Mohan w5- b6- w18+ b11= w16+ w9- 3.1
15Felipe Goodman w18+ b13+ b2- w12- w5- b11- 23.4
16Kateryna Heslington b7- w20+ w3- b19- b14- w21+ 22.7
17Shreram Janakiram w3- b21+ w13- b4- w18+ w8- 23.0
18Shubham Kulkarni b15- w8- b14- w20+ b17- b22+ 22.0
19Clara Maynard w13- b11- w22+ w16+ b10- w20- 22.2
20Amin Batley w10- b16- w21- b18- w22+ b19+ 21.8
21Theo Downing w4- w17- b20+ b5- w11= b16- 2.8
22Arunima Sanjay b9- w12- b19- w10- b20- w18- 02.6

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.