BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Aldryngton
Date, Location:Sat, 08-Jan-2005, Aldryngton Primary School
Further info:6 rounds, 36 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2004
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 08-Jan-2005), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Adrian Archer-Lock 1241 10 Polehampton 1280(+39)
2= James Holland 1195 9 Mortimer St. Mary's 5 1200(+5)
Zoheb Rahman 1045 14 Maiden Erlegh 5 1101(+56)
4= Edward Wise 1001 9 Binfield 1017(+16)
Zach Salvini 1121 10 Caversham 1111(-10)
6= Ben Davey 1346 12 Reading 4 1299(-47)
Rachel Davey 1092 9 Gorse Ride 4 1076(-16)
Philip Archer-Lock 953 8 Polehampton 4 992(+39)Under 9 trophy winner
Zoe Goodwin 914 11 Trinity, Newbury 4 915(+1)
Joe Bloomfield 816 9 Aldryngton 4 814(-2)
11= Duncan Palka 996 10 Streatley 1004(+8)
Edmund Palka 943 13 Downs 926(-17)
Brian Couper 891 10 Aldryngton 897(+6)
Tom Jane 717 13 Maiden Erlegh 754(+37)
Sam Goodwin 750 8 Cold Ash 771(+21)
George Kristiaan 0 11 Denefield 808(new)
17= Stephen Selwood 793 10 Aldryngton 3 768(-25)
Frances Wise 536 7 Binfield 3 596(+60)
Kush Sankla 0 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 3 706(new)
Robert Starley 681 10 Radstock 3 677(-4)
Andrew Manning 655 10 Whiteknights 3 668(+13)
22= Helen Couper 754 9 Aldryngton 732(-22)
Reece Rogers 568 8 Polehampton 582(+14)
Katie Arding 0 9 Aldryngton 540(new)
Ryan Arding 0 10 Aldryngton 530(new)
26= William Thompson 0 9 Whiteknights 2 543(new)
Fiona Manning 568 8 Whiteknights 2 554(-14)
James Davie 585 9 Whiteknights 2 575(-10)
Ben Bruton 0 9 Aldryngton 2 473(new)
Keshav Sankla 7 Aldryngton 2 427(new)
Robert Jane 0 9 Aldryngton 2 461(new)
32= Louis Kanaar-Brown 462 8 Whiteknights 417(-45)
Joe Chapman 358 8 Whiteknights 354(-4)
Alexander Clark 0 9 Aldryngton 380(new)
35 Timothy Gomm 7 Whiteknights 1
36 Lubiana Shabeer 9 Aldryngton 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Adrian Archer-Lock b14+ w26+ b4= w6+ b2+ w7+ 3.8 54.51105 3.4343
2James Holland w18+ b15+ w9+ b7+ w1- w8+ 54.0 65982 4.6414
3Zoheb Rahman b26- w16+ b27+ w10+ b9+ w6+ 53.3 44943 2.5757
4Edward Wise w33+ b23+ w1= b5+ w7- b14+ 3.6 64.5912 3.7530
5Zach Salvini b27+ w17+ b8= w4- b13+ w11+ 3.4 64.5901 4.68-7
6Ben Davey w20+ b13+ w11+ b1- w12+ b3- 44.0 641045 5.1-44
7Rachel Davey w21+ b22+ w18+ w2- b4+ b1- 43.9 64946 4.19-8
8Philip Archer-Lock w31+ b12+ w5= b15+ w11= b2- 43.7 531001 2.1634
9Zoe Goodwin w34+ w28+ b2- b22+ w3- b19+ 43.2 42895 2.11-4
10Joe Bloomfield w30+ b11- w33+ b3- w21+ b18+ 43.0 53740 3.04-2
11Duncan Palka b29+ w10+ b6- w17+ b8= b5- 3.6 52.51006 2.433
12Edmund Palka b25+ w8- b26+ w20+ b6- w15= 3.2 41.5919 2.14-25
13Brian Couper b16+ w6- b19+ b14= w5- w22+ 3.5 41.5958 1.62-5
14Tom Jane w1- b24+ b32+ w13= b27+ w4- 3.3 52.5798 1.9323
15Sam Goodwin b19+ w2- b28+ w8- b26+ b12= 3.3 41.5895 1.2112
16George Kristiaan w13- b3- w24+ b23+ w22= b28+ 3.0 52.5350
17Stephen Selwood w24+ b5- w23+ b11- w18- b27+ 33.0 52758 2.75-30
18Frances Wise b2- w29+ b7- w32+ b17+ w10- 33.3 52769 1.0438
19Kush Sankla w15- b21+ w13- b33+ b20+ w9- 33.1 63350
20Robert Starley b6- b31+ w34+ b12- w19- w26+ 32.7 20987 0.29-12
21Andrew Manning b7- w19- b35+ w28+ b10- w29+ 32.7 31802 0.94
22Helen Couper b36+ w7- b25+ w9- b16= b13- 2.9 30966 0.68-27
23Reece Rogers b35+ w4- b17- w16- b29= w32+ 2.6 31724 0.875
24Katie Arding b17- w14- b16- w36+ b32= b34+ 2.2 30.5350
25Ryan Arding w12- b32- w22- b31+ w34= b36+ 1.8 30350
26William Thompson w3+ b1- w12- b30+ w15- b20- 23.8 51350
27Fiona Manning w5- b30+ w3- b34+ w14- w17- 23.3 40837 0.7-28
28James Davie w32+ b9- w15- b21- w30+ w16- 22.9 41695 1.39-15
29Ben Bruton w11- b18- w31= b35+ w23= b21- 22.5 40.5350
30Keshav Sankla b10- w27- b36+ w26- b28- b33+ 21.9 41350
31Robert Jane b8- w20- b29= w25- w33= w35+ 22.3 30.5350
32Louis Kanaar-Brown b28- w25+ w14- b18- w24= b23- 2.7 40602 1.24-50
33Joe Chapman b4- w36+ b10- w19- b31= w30- 2.6 20708 0.24-9
34Alexander Clark b9- w35+ b20- w27- b25= w24- 2.5 30350
35Timothy Gomm w23- b34- w21- w29- b36+ b31- 11.8 20350
36Lubiana Shabeer w22- b33- w30- b24- w35- w25- 02.0 20350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)