BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Under 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 9)
Sections:Under 9Under 11
Date, Location:Sat, 28-Nov-2015, Claires Court Junior Boys School
Further info:6 rounds, 16 entrants (28 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2015
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 28-Nov-2015), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Suyash Srikanta Prasad 667 8 West Drayton 738(+71)
2nd= Daniel Yu 738 8 Daneshill 754(+16)
Teo Rybak 770 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 769(-1)
Boris Stoyanov 710 7 Willow Bank 725(+15)
5 Joshua Spanswick 443 7 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 497(+54)
6= Lewis Ratcliffe 557 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 553(-4)
Nayan Popat 566 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 558(-8)
Callum Palmer 467 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 500(+33)
Samuel Tschiesche 466 7 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 475(+9)
Sam Jeffery 429 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 444(+15)
11 Marcus Palmer 484 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 427(-57)
12= Christopher Charles 396 6 Yateley Manor 2 346(-50)
Aditya Mali 8 Radstock 2 332(new)
Benjamin Gallagher 472 6 St. Teresas, Wokingham 2 462(-10)
15= Chan-Yeong Lee 7 Radstock 1
Moksha Suriarachchi 6 Claires Court Junior Boys 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Suyash Srikanta Prasad b12+ w15+ b4+ w3+ b2= w6+ 3.3 65.5581 3.7371
2Daniel Yu b5+ w7+ b3= w8+ w1= b4= 4.1 64.5604 4.116
3Teo Rybak w9+ b6+ w2= b1- b8+ w7+ 3.7 64.5577 4.51-1
4Boris Stoyanov w10+ b14+ w1- w6+ b7+ w2= 3.5 64.5572 4.1415
5Joshua Spanswick w2- b11+ w10- b12+ b13+ w9+ 42.8 64483 2.6554
6Lewis Ratcliffe w11+ w3- b15+ b4- w10+ b1- 33.5 63545 3.11-4
7Nayan Popat w16+ b2- w13+ b10+ w4- b3- 33.3 63542 3.21-8
8Callum Palmer bye=b9+ w14+ b2- w3- b11= 32.8 52.5586 1.6833
9Samuel Tschiesche b3- w8- b12+ w13+ w11+ b5- 33.0 63491 2.789
10Sam Jeffery b4- w12+ b5+ w7- b6- w16+ 32.9 63471 2.6415
11Marcus Palmer b6- w5- b16+ w15+ b9- w8= 2.5 62.5374 3.92-57
12Christopher Charles w1- b10- w9- w5- b15+ bye+22.8 51432 2.24-50
13Aditya Mali b14- w16+ b7- b9- w5- w15+ 22.3 62377 3.08-43
14Benjamin Gallagher w13+ w4- b8- b16+ w/d22.1 42430 2.24-10
15Chan-Yeong Lee bye+b1- w6- b11- w12- b13- 12.5 50456 0.76-30
16Moksha Suriarachchi b7- b13- w11- w14- bye+b10- 12.1 50455 0.76-30

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)