BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Wellington College
Date, Location:Sat, 05-Dec-2015, Wellington College
Further info:6 rounds, 17 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2015
See also:Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Reza Batley 896 14 Reading 6 930(+34)
2nd Ali Batley 708 11 Reading 5 737(+29)
3rd= Alex Beech 655 12 Denefield 4 634(-21)
Sunay Patel 538 9 Yateley Manor 4 593(+55)
Arpan Dusi 11 Maidenhead Junior Club 4 595(new)
6= Chan-Yeong Lee 7 Radstock 443(new)
Alina Ebert Batalla 419 10 Earley St. Peter's 458(+39)Minor trophy winner
8= Rishabh Ramesha 368 11 Reading 3 401(+33)
Harris Tanveer 424 9 Earley St. Peter's 3 442(+18)
Aniq Ahmed 431 9 Earley St. Peter's 3 450(+19)
Seyon Rajeev-Lazar 453 7 St. Josephs 3 488(+35)
12= Farris Ahmed 366 8 Earley St. Peter's 374(+8)
Aditya Mali 332 8 Radstock 344(+12)
Haroon Tanveer 10 Earley St. Peter's 310(new)
15 Safa Ahmed 419 11 Piggott 2 361(-58)
16 Tiffany Wangunyu 300 9 Keep Hatch 300(0)
17 Aaqilah Mohamed-Nowfal 404 10 Earley St. Peter's 1 302(-102)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Reza Batley b2+ w10+ b5+ w4+ b11+ w8+ 63.7 66581 5.1634
2Ali Batley w1- b7+ w8+ b9+ w3+ b4+ 53.9 65550 4.2829
3Alex Beech b14+ w4- b10+ w16+ b2- w11+ 43.2 64461 4.52-21
4Sunay Patel w12+ b3+ w11+ b1- w7+ w2- 44.0 64582 2.6355
5Arpan Dusi w9+ b8+ w1- b11- b12+ w13+ 43.3 64473 4.02-1
6Chan-Yeong Lee w7= b9- w12- bye+b16+ w17+ 1.9 52.5383 3.16-26
7Alina Ebert Batalla b6= w2- b13+ w15+ b4- w12+ 3.3 63.5473 2.5439
8Rishabh Ramesha bye+w5- b2- w10+ b9+ b1- 33.5 52575 1.1633
9Harris Tanveer b5- w6+ b15+ w2- w8- b16+ 33.2 63478 2.5418
10Aniq Ahmed w16+ b1- w3- 8- b17+ w15+ 32.9 63488 2.5119
11Seyon Rajeev-Lazar b13+ w15+ b4- w5+ w1- b3- 33.8 63557 2.1335
12Farris Ahmed b4- w13= b6+ b14+ w5- b7- 3.3 62.5449 2.38
13Aditya Mali w11- b12= w7- b17+ w14+ b5- 2.8 62.5428 2.1912
14Haroon Tanveer w3- b17+ b16= w12- b13- bye+1.9 51.5411 1.94-18
15Safa Ahmed w17+ b11- w9- b7- bye+b10- 22.3 51426 2.45-58
16Tiffany Wangunyu b10- bye+w14= b3- w6- w9- 2.7 50.5463 1.41-36
17Aaqilah Mohamed-Nowfal b15- w14- bye+w13- w10- b6- 12.3 50398 2.54-102

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)