BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Date, Location:Sat, 16-Jan-2016, St. Nicholas Primary School, Hurst
Further info:5 rounds, 22 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2015
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Sat, 16-Jan-2016), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Ali Batley 737 11 Reading 787(+50)Winner after 5 min playoff
1st= Mia Harris 760 9 Polehampton 790(+30)
3rd= Callum Palmer 505 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 564(+59)
Marcus Palmer 432 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 528(+96)Minor Trophy Winner
Samuel Palmer 685 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 708(+23)
Reza Batley 930 14 Reading 898(-32)
7= Lewis Ratcliffe 558 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 571(+13)
Teo Rybak 774 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 734(-40)
9= James Stewart 508 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 535(+27)
Aditya Mali 314 8 Radstock 360(+46)
Adarsh Arun Ganeshbabu 481 10 St. Josephs 517(+36)
Connor Scott 765 13 Denefield 730(-35)
David Winsor 823 11 Dolphin 765(-58)
14= Jake Wheal 366 9 Robert Piggott 2 379(+13)
Benjamin Gallagher 462 6 St. Teresas, Wokingham 2 441(-21)
Chan-Yeong Lee 411 8 Radstock 2 406(-5)
Shivansh Pandey 507 10 Radstock 2 504(-3)
18= Aarush Vivekanand 8 Radstock 357(new)
Amin Batley 566 10 The Hill 535(-31)
20 Marcus Ratcliffe 349 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 1 315(-34)
20= Arya Vivekanand 341 9 Radstock 1 324(-17)
22 Richard Morgan 340 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst ½ 300(-40)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName12345TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Ali Batley b14+ w9+ b6+ w2= b7+ 3.1 54.5629 3.2650
2Mia Harris w16+ b3+ w17+ b1= w5+ 3.1 54.5569 3.7530
3Callum Palmer w18+ w2- w21+ b17+ b6= 2.5 53.5573 2.0159
4Marcus Palmer w12= b19+ w13+ w5- b15+ 2.4 53.5652 1.196
5Samuel Palmer w20+ b13= w12+ b4+ b2- 2.8 53.5626 2.9223
6Reza Batley w19+ b7+ w1- b9+ w3= 3.0 53.5611 4.31-32
7Lewis Ratcliffe b21+ w6- b14+ w10+ w1- 32.7 53533 2.6813
8Teo Rybak w15+ b17- w9- b21+ w12+ 32.0 53533 4-40
9James Stewart w22+ b1- b8+ w6- b10= 2.8 52.5605 1.8227
10Aditya Mali w17- b15+ w18+ b7- w9= 2.2 52.5488 1.3446
11Adarsh Arun Ganeshbabu w13- b12- w19= b18+ w17+ 2.0 52.5613 1.5936
12Connor Scott b4= w11+ b5- w13+ b8- 3.0 52.5639 3.37-35
13David Winsor b11+ w5= b4- b12- b19+ 2.7 52.5594 3.94-58
14Jake Wheal w1- b20+ w7- b15- b22+ 22.2 52485 1.6813
15Benjamin Gallagher b8- w10- b16+ w14+ w4- 22.6 52459 2.52-21
16Chan-Yeong Lee b2- w18- w15- b20+ w21+ 22.0 52463 2.13-5
17Shivansh Pandey b10+ w8+ b2- w3- b11- 23.2 52567 2.07-3
18Aarush Vivekanand b3- b16+ b10- w11- w20= 2.3 51.5412 2.44-38
19Amin Batley b6- w4- b11= w22+ w13- 2.5 51.5598 2.27-31
20Marcus Ratcliffe b5- w14- b22= w16- b18= 11.9 51441 1.85-34
21Arya Vivekanand w7- b22+ b3- w8- b16- 12.4 51501 1.42-17
22Richard Morgan b9- w21- w20= b19- w14- ½1.6 50.5426 1.89-56

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)