BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Downsway
Date, Location:Sat, 23-Jan-2016, Downsway Primary
Further info:5 rounds, 31 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2015
See also:Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Reza Batley 898 14 Reading 5 929(+31)
2nd= Felipe Goodman 754 10 Meadowbrook Montessori 4 782(+28)
Connor Scott 730 13 Denefield 4 734(+4)
Andrew Kirby 8 Heatherside 4 752(new)Minor trophy winner
Amin Batley 535 10 The Hill 4 565(+30)
Alex Beech 634 12 Denefield 4 649(+15)
7= Marcus Palmer 528 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 559(+31)
Samuel Palmer 708 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 676(-32)
Callum Palmer 564 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 556(-8)
Sunay Patel 593 9 Yateley Manor 3 605(+12)
Aashirya Chougule 501 10 Abbey Junior 3 510(+9)
Shivansh Pandey 504 10 Radstock 3 512(+8)
Arya Vivekanand 324 9 Radstock 3 375(+51)
George Wallace 329 12 Denefield 3 368(+39)
Jason George 627 12 Denefield 3 591(-36)
16= Ian George 8 Downsway 422(new)
Aarush Vivekanand 357 8 Radstock 353(-4)
18= Stepan Vishnyak 360 8 Lambrook-Haileybury 2 359(-1)
George Hurneyman 8 Downsway 2 337(new)
Shree Rao 339 7 Abbey Junior 2 340(+1)
Tisha Raj Yajaman 9 Abbey Junior 2
Lewis Lloyd 8 St. Edward's 2 305(new)
Samuel Brooke 8 Heatherside 2
Aditya Mali 360 8 Radstock 2 334(-26)
Chloe Crockford 9 Downsway 2
26= Ryan Russell 8 Heatherside
Noah Elphick 8 Downsway
28= Kayleigh Marlowe 10 Downsway 1
Robert Lloyd 11 Little Heath 1
Nikita Vishnyak 8 Lambrook-Haileybury 1
31 Taylor Basden 8 Downsway 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName12345TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Reza Batley w17+ b11+ w9+ b10+ w2+ 53.1 55601 4.2331
2Felipe Goodman b20+ w5+ b6+ w3+ b1- 43.8 54640 3.2928
3Connor Scott w13+ b18+ w7+ b2- b12+ 43.0 54509 3.94
4Andrew Kirby w15+ b7- w17+ b8+ w10+ 42.9 54568 3.616
5Amin Batley w28+ b2- b14+ w21+ b7+ 42.6 54426 3.2630
6Alex Beech w23+ b16+ w2- b26+ w9+ 42.6 54464 3.6315
7Marcus Palmer b22+ w4+ b3- b11+ w5- 33.4 53567 2.2231
8Samuel Palmer b14+ w12+ b10- w4- b20+ 33.0 53509 3.79-32
9Callum Palmer b25+ w24+ b1- w23+ b6- 33.0 53464 3.2-8
10Sunay Patel w30+ b26+ w8+ w1- b4- 32.9 53565 2.712
11Aashirya Chougule b27+ w1- b19+ w7- b24+ 32.7 53462 2.789
12Shivansh Pandey w29+ b8- w13+ b18+ w3- 32.6 53462 2.88
13Arya Vivekanand b3- w22+ b12- w19+ b21+ 32.6 53437 1.7151
14George Wallace w8- b23+ w5- b28+ w16+ 32.5 53395 2.0339
15Jason George b4- w19- b27+ w22+ w18+ 32.3 53408 3.89-36
16Ian George b21+ w6- b24+ w20= b14- 2.6 52.5400 2.75-10
17Aarush Vivekanand b1- w27= b4- b31+ w26+ 2.4 52.5344 2.59-4
18Stepan Vishnyak b19+ w3- b30+ w12- b15- 22.6 52437 1.952
19George Hurneyman w18- b15+ w11- b13- w27+ 22.5 52410 1.981
20Shree Rao w2- b29+ w26= b16= w8- 22.4 52413 1.981
21Tisha Raj Yajaman w16- b31+ w28+ b5- w13- 22.1 52284 2.87-35
22Lewis Lloyd w7- b13- w31+ b15- w28+ 22.0 52321 2.61-24
23Samuel Brooke b6- w14- bye+b9- w31+ 22.0 41336 1.19-8
24Aditya Mali w31+ b9- w16- b29+ w11- 21.9 52339 2.65-26
25Chloe Crockford w9- b28- w29- bye+b30+ 21.2 41201 1.92-37
26Ryan Russell bye+w10- b20= w6- b17- 2.3 40.5381 0.56-2
27Noah Elphick w11- b17= w15- w30+ b19- 2.3 51.5344 1.75-10
28Kayleigh Marlowe b5- w25+ b21- w14- b22- 12.6 51335 1.22-9
29Robert Lloyd b12- w20- b25+ w24- w/d11.8 41348 1.14-5
30Nikita Vishnyak b10- bye+w18- b27- w25- 11.7 40251 0.57-23
31Taylor Basden b24- w21- b22- w17- b23- 02.1 50269 0.65-26

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)