BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Reading School (Major)
Date, Location:Sat, 27-Feb-2016, Reading School
Further info:6 rounds, 27 entrants (51 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2015


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Viktor Stoyanov 1039 12 The Forest 6 1079(+40)
2nd Teo Rybak 768 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 5 848(+80)
3rd= Shaan Mohan 853 13 Reading 4 861(+8)
Sean Miles 835 13 Reading 4 818(-17)
Samuel Palmer 764 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 778(+14)
Boris Stoyanov 761 7 Willow Bank 4 807(+46)
Jamie Weir 753 12 Reading 4 795(+42)
Mannan Karwa 748 11 Reading 4 796(+48)
9= Reza Batley 905 14 Reading 857(-48)
Callum Palmer 683 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 680(-3)
Ali Batley 681 11 Reading 676(-5)
Andrew Kirby 635 8 Heatherside 667(+32)
13= Euan Miles 735 11 Highdown 3 715(-20)
Marcus Palmer 578 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 607(+29)
Lewis Ratcliffe 550 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 560(+10)
James Ma 490 11 Reading 3 518(+28)
17= Connor Scott 734 13 Denefield 679(-55)
Mustafa Chowdhury 11 Reading 557(new)
Amin Batley 659 10 The Hill 653(-6)
Jason George 591 12 Denefield 566(-25)
Peter Dewdath 530 11 Reading 564(+34)
Rishabh Ramesha 444 11 Reading 474(+30)
23= Alex Beech 641 12 Denefield 2 596(-45)
James Love 548 9 Heatherside 2 518(-30)
Jack Lewis 13 Reading 2 455(new)
26= Hariharan Ponniah 516 15 Reading 1 438(-78)
Beck Walker 12 Reading 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Viktor Stoyanov w19+ b8+ w2+ b6+ w3+ b7+ 63.9
2Teo Rybak b14+ w11+ b1- w13+ b4+ w8+ 53.9
3Shaan Mohan b12+ w10+ b11= w7+ b1- w5= 44.1
4Sean Miles w20+ b6- w21+ b17+ w2- b15+ 43.3
5Samuel Palmer w15+ b17+ w6- b19= w18+ b3= 43.1
6Boris Stoyanov b24+ w4+ b5+ w1- b8- w13+ 43.8
7Jamie Weir w21+ b18+ w9+ b3- w19+ w1- 43.5
8Mannan Karwa b26+ w1- b23+ b9+ w6+ b2- 43.6
9Reza Batley b23+ w13+ b7- w8- b14+ w12= 3.3
10Callum Palmer w25+ b3- w18= b21- w20+ b19+ 2.7
11Ali Batley w27+ b2- w3= b18- w22+ b23+ 2.8
12Andrew Kirby w3- b21- w25+ b16+ w17+ b9= 2.9
13Euan Miles w16+ b9- w20+ b2- w24+ b6- 33.3
14Marcus Palmer w2- b25+ w17- b26+ w9- b18+ 32.8
15Lewis Ratcliffe b5- w22- b26+ w27+ b21+ w4- 32.5
16James Ma b13- w23- b27+ w12- b25+ w24+ 32.3
17Connor Scott b22+ w5- b14+ w4- b12- w21= 3.3
18Mustafa Chowdhury bye+w7- b10= w11+ b5- w14- 3.0
19Amin Batley b1- w24+ b22+ w5= b7- w10- 3.7
20Jason George b4- w26+ b13- w22= b10- bye+2.3
21Peter Dewdath b7- w12+ b4- w10+ w15- b17= 3.4
22Rishabh Ramesha w17- b15+ w19- b20= b11- w27+ 2.5
23Alex Beech w9- b16+ w8- b24- b27+ w11- 22.8
24James Love w6- b19- bye+w23+ b13- b16- 22.4
25Jack Lewis b10- w14- b12- bye+w16- w26+ 22.3
26Hariharan Ponniah w8- b20- w15- w14- bye+b25- 12.4
27Beck Walker b11- bye+w16- b15- w23- b22- 12.3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.