BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Reading School (Minor)
Date, Location:Sat, 27-Feb-2016, Reading School
Further info:6 rounds, 24 entrants (51 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2015


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Arya Vivekanand 414 9 Radstock 5 491(+77)
1st= Shivansh Pandey 437 10 Radstock 5 499(+62)
Aditya Mali 386 8 Radstock 5 473(+87)
4 Gia Mohan 7 Moorlands 487(new)
5= Ian George 422 8 Downsway 4 451(+29)
Damien Firth 402 10 Earley St. Peter's 4 443(+41)
Clemence Pham 6 All Saints Infants 4 436(new)
Seyon Rajeev-Lazar 488 7 St. Josephs 4 494(+6)
9= Chan-Yeong Lee 386 8 Radstock 3 372(-14)
Aarush Vivekanand 375 8 Radstock 3 380(+5)
George Hurneyman 337 8 Downsway 3 335(-2)
William Nield 336 9 Dolphin 3 342(+6)
Lewis Lloyd 305 8 St. Edward's 3 324(+19)
Robert Lloyd 11 Little Heath 3 378(new)
Omar Floodgate 448 9 Earley St. Peter's 3 430(-18)
16= Stepan Vishnyak 359 8 Lambrook-Haileybury 340(-19)
Paarth Goswami 10 Church End Primary 345(new)
18= Jake Wheal 413 9 Robert Piggott 2 345(-68)
Noah Elphick 8 Downsway 2
20= Darsh Kanadia 323 8 Radstock 300(-23)
Solomon Floodgate 300 8 Earley St. Peter's 300(0)
Catherine Pham 8 All Saints Junior
23= Taylor Basden 8 Downsway 1
Zunairah Chawdhary 8 Radstock 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Arya Vivekanand w24+ b14+ w15+ b5+ w8+ b2- 53.3
2Shivansh Pandey w13+ b11+ w3+ b15- w5+ w1+ 53.8
3Aditya Mali b4+ w17+ b2- w16+ w15+ b6+ 53.6
4Gia Mohan w3- w20= b21+ b10+ w17+ b15+ 2.8
5Ian George b21+ w19+ b8+ w1- b2- w9+ 43.4
6Damien Firth b8- w7+ b12+ w18+ b9+ w3- 43.5
7Clemence Pham w10- b6- w23+ b11+ w19+ b12+ 42.7
8Seyon Rajeev-Lazar w6+ b10+ w5- b17+ b1- w14+ 43.6
9Chan-Yeong Lee w17- b22+ w13+ b19+ w6- b5- 32.8
10Aarush Vivekanand b7+ w8- b17- w4- b20+ w19+ 33.1
11George Hurneyman b23+ w2- b19- w7- b24+ w22+ 32.4
12William Nield w14- b24+ w6- b13+ b16+ w7- 32.9
13Lewis Lloyd b2- w21+ b9- w12- b22+ w18+ 32.7
14Robert Lloyd b12+ w1- b16- w20+ b18+ b8- 33.0
15Omar Floodgate b20+ w16+ b1- w2+ b3- w4- 33.9
16Stepan Vishnyak w22+ b15- w14+ b3- w12- b17= 3.0
17Paarth Goswami b9+ b3- w10+ w8- b4- w16= 3.7
18Jake Wheal b19- b23+ w20+ b6- w14- b13- 22.4
19Noah Elphick w18+ b5- w11+ w9- b7- b10- 23.2
20Darsh Kanadia w15- b4= b18- b14- w10- b21+ 2.8
21Solomon Floodgate w5- b13- w4- w24= b23+ w20- 2.5
22Catherine Pham b16- w9- b24= w23+ w13- b11- 2.3
23Taylor Basden w11- w18- b7- b22- w21- b24+ 12.2
24Zunairah Chawdhary b1- w12- w22= b21= w11- w23- 12.5

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.