BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Date, Location:Sat, 06-Feb-2016, St. Michael's Primary School, Sandhurst
Further info:6 rounds, 19 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2015
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 06-Feb-2016), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Samuel Palmer 709 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 764(+55)
Callum Palmer 586 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 683(+97)
3rd= Alex Beech 649 12 Denefield 4 641(-8)
Mia Harris 790 9 Polehampton 4 756(-34)
James Love 9 Heatherside 4 548(new)Minor trophy winner
Rohan Preece 6 Hawley Primary 4 574(new)
7 Arya Vivekanand 408 9 Radstock 414(+6)
8= Rajan Preece 10 Hawley Primary 3 459(new)
Shree Rao 340 7 Abbey Junior 3 377(+37)
Marcus Palmer 616 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 578(-38)
Jake Wheal 379 9 Robert Piggott 3 413(+34)
Chan-Yeong Lee 370 8 Radstock 3 386(+16)
13 Samuel Brooke 8 Heatherside 341(new)
14= Aidan Holmes 10 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 2 304(new)
Aarush Vivekanand 392 8 Radstock 2 375(-17)
William Nield 369 9 Dolphin 2 336(-33)
Liam Sinclair 5 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 2
18= Toby Yates 6 Charles Kingsley
Thomas Brooks 7 St. Michael's, Sandhurst


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Samuel Palmer b9+ w3+ b2= w4+ b8+ w10+ 3.8 65.5571 4.1455
2Callum Palmer w5+ b12+ w1= b7+ w4+ b3+ 4.0 65.5577 3.0897
3Alex Beech w8+ b1- w5+ b15+ w12+ w2- 43.8 64503 4.19-8
4Mia Harris w16+ b15+ w10+ b1- b2- w9+ 43.5 64539 4.86-34
5James Love b2- w9+ b3- w11+ b14+ w8+ 43.4 64449 3.7311
6Rohan Preece b11- defbye+w19+ b18+ b12+ 41.5 43308 3.34-14
7Arya Vivekanand b13= w17+ b11+ w2- b9- w14+ 3.0 63.5369 3.346
8Rajan Preece b3- w19+ b13+ b10+ w1- b5- 33.4 63506 2.328
9Shree Rao w1- b5- w18+ b17+ w7+ b4- 33.4 63451 2.0737
10Marcus Palmer b14+ w11+ b4- w8- b15+ b1- 33.3 63501 3.96-38
11Jake Wheal w6+ b10- w7- b5- w16+ w13+ 33.2 63481 2.1434
12Chan-Yeong Lee bye+w2- b14+ w13+ b3- w6- 33.0 52502 1.616
13Samuel Brooke w7= b16+ w8- b12- w17+ b11- 2.8 62.5362 3.06-22
14Aidan Holmes w10- b18+ w12- b16+ w5- b7- 22.8 62409 2.19-8
15Aarush Vivekanand b19+ w4- b17+ w3- w10- b16- 22.8 62460 2.42-17
16William Nield b4- w13- b19+ w14- b11- w15+ 22.5 62388 2.83-33
17Liam Sinclair w18+ b7- w15- w9- b13- bye+22.1 51333 1.74-30
18Toby Yates b17- w14- b9- bye+w6- b19= 2.1 50.5309 1.48-39
19Thomas Brooks w15- b8- w16- b6- bye+w18= 2.1 50.5370 1.14-26

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)