BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Date, Location:Sat, 06-Feb-2016, St. Michael's Primary School, Sandhurst
Further info:7 rounds, 17 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2015
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 06-Feb-2016), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Viktor Stoyanov 942 12 The Forest 21 1039(+97)Qualified for MegaFinal
2nd Louise Head 1558 17 The Abbey 19 1551(-7)Qualified for MegaFinal
3rd Shaan Mohan 830 13 Reading 17 853(+23)Qualified for MegaFinal
4 Daniel Yu 754 8 Daneshill 16 792(+38)Qualified for MegaFinal
5= Reza Batley 968 14 Reading 15 905(-63)Qualified for MegaFinal
Boris Stoyanov 730 7 Willow Bank 15 761(+31)Qualified for MegaFinal
Dev Mohan 720 11 Reading 15 731(+11)Qualified for MegaFinal
Mannan Karwa 720 11 Reading 15 748(+28)Qualified for MegaFinal
Amin Batley 585 10 The Hill 15 659(+74)Qualified for MegaFinal
10= Ali Batley 725 11 Reading 14 681(-44)
Joshua Yates 659 9 Charles Kingsley 14 632(-27)Qualified for MegaFinal
12= Alex Breen 629 14 Maiden Erlegh 13 598(-31)
Jai Mohan 598 10 St. Edward's 13 642(+44)
Rishabh Ramesha 401 11 Reading 13 444(+43)
15 Andrew Kirby 748 8 Heatherside 11 635(-113)
16 Shivansh Pandey 494 10 Radstock 10 437(-57)
17 Aditya Mali 427 8 Radstock 9 386(-41)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Viktor Stoyanov w12+ b10+ w6+ b8+ b2+ w5+ b4+ 2115.3 77831 4.5897
2Louise Head w8+ b15+ w4+ b3+ w1- b7+ w6+ 1915.7 761208 6.18-7
3Shaan Mohan b9+ w7+ b12+ w2- w5- b13+ w14+ 1714.7 75737 4.4123
4Daniel Yu w13+ b17+ b2- w10= b6+ w8+ w1- 1615.1 74.5749 3.5538
5Reza Batley b11+ w6- b7+ w13+ b3+ b1- w9- 1515.7 74731 5.58-63
6Boris Stoyanov w17+ b5+ b1- w14+ w4- b10+ b2- 1515.3 74757 3.2331
7Dev Mohan w14+ b3- w5- b17+ w9+ w2- b13+ 1514.4 74697 3.7311
8Mannan Karwa b2- w9+ b11+ w1- w17+ b4- w15+ 1515.0 74741 3.2928
9Amin Batley w3- b8- w16+ b15+ b7- w12+ b5+ 1513.7 74725 2.1674
10Ali Batley bye+w1- b14+ b4= w13- w6- b16+ 1412.6 62.5653 3.61-44
11Joshua Yates w5- b13- w8- w12+ b16= b17+ bye+1410.7 62.5639 3.17-27
12Alex Breen b1- w16+ w3- b11- bye+b9- w17+ 1312.3 62656 2.77-31
13Jai Mohan b4- w11+ w15+ b5- b10+ w3- w7- 1314.6 73769 1.944
14Rishabh Ramesha b7- bye+w10- b6- w15+ w16+ b3- 1311.7 62695 0.9343
15Andrew Kirby b16+ w2- b13- w9- b14- bye+b8- 1112.1 61649 3.83-113
16Shivansh Pandey w15- b12- b9- bye+w11= b14- w10- 1011.4 60.5625 1.92-57
17Aditya Mali b6- w4- bye+w7- b8- w11- b12- 912.6 60702 1.02-41

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)