BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Sections:Open SectionUnder 8 Section
Date, Location:Sat, 26-Feb-2005, St. Michael's Primary School, Sandhurst
Further info:7 rounds, 21 entrants (31 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2004
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 26-Feb-2005), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Adrian Archer-Lock 1238 10 Polehampton 1267(+29)
2nd= Ryan Chen 910 7 St. Paul's 5 985(+75)
Ben Vandersluis 1201 10 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 5 1155(-46)
Alexander Manton-Jones 790 9 Eagle House 5 906(+116)
Ben Davey 1250 12 Reading 5 1214(-36)
6th Sam Goodwin 814 8 Cold Ash 886(+72)
7th= James Silvester 950 14 Reading Blue Coat 4 943(-7)
Richard Mathers 745 11 The Forest 4 799(+54)
Edward Wise 1017 9 Binfield 4 978(-39)
10th= James Vandersluis 1032 12 Yateley 3 915(-117)
Jessica Campbell 0 11 Sandhurst Secondary 3 758(new)
Sam Harrison 0 10 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 3 732(new)
Ashley Trice 749 10 Polehampton 3 756(+7)
Daniel Noel 1007 8 St. Edward's 3 976(-31)
Eddie Collins 0 8 Owlsmoor Primary 3 663(new)
Alexander Smith 0 8 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 3 755(new)
17th Thomas Robinsonx 0 8 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 608(new)
18th= David Louw 415 14 Reading Blue Coat 2 406(-9)
Rebecca Campbell 0 9 Uplands Primary 2 569(new)
Helen Couper 696 9 Aldryngton 2 684(-12)
21st Aaron Baker 0 9 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 474(new)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Adrian Archer-Lock b20+ w4+ b7+ w5+ b2+ w3+ b6= 4.4 76.5996 5.636
2Ryan Chen w21+ b10+ b5+ w3+ w1- b4- w11+ 54.1 531102 1.2470
3Ben Vandersluis w18+ b9+ w8+ b2- w6+ b1- w16+ 54.1 64953 4.84-34
4Alexander Manton-Jones w16+ b1- w14+ b9+ w8+ w2+ b5- 54.4 64993 1.42103
5Ben Davey w8+ b6+ w2- b1- w9+ b14+ w4+ 54.6 75982 5.77-31
6Sam Goodwin b15+ w5- b17+ w13+ b3- w10+ w1= 4.0 52.51055 160
7James Silvester w13+ b11+ w1- b14- w16+ b12+ w/d43.1 31998 1.29-12
8Richard Mathers b5- w15+ b3- w18+ b4- w20+ b10+ 43.6 63854 2.0936
9Edward Wise b17+ w3- b12+ w4- b5- w18+ w14+ 43.6 52983 2.74-30
10James Vandersluis b12+ w2- b13- w20+ w11+ b6- w8- 33.5 51783 4.04-122
11Jessica Campbell defw7- b15+ w19+ b10- w21+ b2- 32.6 30350
12Sam Harrison w10- b18+ w9- b16- b19+ w7- b20+ 32.9 52350
13Ashley Trice b7- bye+w10+ b6- w14- b16- b17+ 32.9 41951 0.952
14Daniel Noel defw19+ b4- w7+ b13+ w5- b9- 33.3 52951 2.9-36
15Eddie Collins w6- b8- w11- bye+b20- w19+ b21+ 32.4 30350
16Alexander Smith b4- w17= b20= w12+ b7- w13+ b3- 33.5 51.5350
17Thomas Robinsonx w9- b16= w6- b21+ b18- bye+w13- 2.6 40350
18David Louw b3- w12- bye+b8- w17+ b9- w/d22.6 30758 0.37-15
19Rebecca Campbell defb14- w21+ b11- w12- b15- bye+21.9 10350
20Helen Couper w1- b21= w16= b10- w15+ b8- w12- 23.4 30941 0.59-24
21Aaron Baker b2- w20= b19- w17- bye+b11- w15- 2.5 20.5350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)