BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Sections:Open SectionUnder 8 Section
Date, Location:Sat, 05-Mar-2005, Gorse Ride, Finchampstead
Further info:6 rounds, 32 entrants (41 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2004
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 05-Mar-2005), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Edmund Palka 1019 13 Downs 1097(+78)Won Play off
1= Adrian Archer-Lock 1267 10 Polehampton 1294(+27)
3= Ben Davey 1214 12 Reading 5 1224(+10)
Duncan Palka 1023 10 Streatley 5 1053(+30)
5= Rachel Davey 1121 9 Gorse Ride 4 1097(-24)
Ben Vandersluis 1155 10 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 4 1116(-39)
Sam Goodwin 886 8 Cold Ash 4 883(-3)
Daniel Hallström 824 9 Dolphin 4 824(0)
Reece Rogers 569 8 Polehampton 4 656(+87)
10= Ryan Chen 985 7 St. Paul's 951(-34)
Peter Honey 868 9 Meadowbrook Montessori 886(+18)
12= Brian Couper 917 10 Aldryngton 3 951(+34)
Philip Archer-Lock 970 8 Polehampton 3 948(-22)
Robert Starley 754 10 Radstock 3 767(+13)
Stephen Rowe 744 8 Winchcombe Junior 3 729(-15)
Stephen Selwood 768 10 Aldryngton 3 757(-11)
Ashley Trice 756 10 Polehampton 3 754(-2)
Kirsty Thornton 0 9 Gorse Ride 3 687(new)
19= Eddie Collins 0 8 Owlsmoor Primary 643(new)
Helen Couper 684 9 Aldryngton 662(-22)
Charlie Corcoran 466 9 Dolphin 490(+24)
Jake Bland 0 8 Gorse Ride 605(new)
Robert Bradbury 759 10 Whiteknights 730(-29)
24= Sarah Giles 485 9 Whiteknights 2 497(+12)
Oliver Deans 0 8 Dolphin 2 512(new)
Harry Mortimer 0 8 Gorse Ride 2 477(new)
Benjamin Harding-Laleman 0 8 Dolphin 2 497(new)
Joe Chapman 0 8 Whiteknights 2 508(new)
Louis Kanaar-Brown 417 8 Whiteknights 2 407(-10)
30 Phillip Tegg 517 10 Polehampton 510(-7)
31 Lee Warren 8 Owlsmoor Primary 1
32 David Bradbury 8 Whiteknights 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Edmund Palka b28+ w14+ b2= w11+ b13+ b5+ 3.5 54.5996 2.6773
2Adrian Archer-Lock w20+ b10+ w1= b12+ w3+ w6+ 3.9 65.51035 4.7530
3Ben Davey b9+ w11+ b4+ w5+ b2- b12+ 54.2 651010 4.5817
4Duncan Palka w21+ b8+ w3- b15+ w7+ w13+ 53.6 65885 4.1335
5Rachel Davey b24+ w16+ b13+ b3- w12+ w1- 43.6 64944 4.41-16
6Ben Vandersluis w30+ b7+ w12- w16+ b14+ b2- 43.3 64914 4.8-32
7Sam Goodwin b31+ w6- b17+ w22+ b4- w21+ 43.0 42868 2.11-4
8Daniel Hallström b25+ w4- b18+ w13- b19+ w14+ 43.1 31916 1.11-5
9Reece Rogers w3- b26+ w10- b24+ w20+ b15+ 43.0 53750 1.368
10Ryan Chen w18+ w2- b9+ w14- b17+ w11= 3.7 52.5856 3.39-36
11Peter Honey w29+ b3- w20+ b1- w23+ b10= 3.5 63.5863 3.0418
12Brian Couper b17+ w19+ b6+ w2- b5- w3- 34.0 521103 1.2829
13Philip Archer-Lock w32+ b15+ w5- b8+ w1- b4- 33.6 52946 2.67-27
14Robert Starley w26+ b1- w27+ b10+ w6- b8- 33.5 41983 0.846
15Stephen Rowe b22+ w13- b19+ w4- b16+ w9- 33.3 41833 1.5-20
16Stephen Selwood w27+ b5- w24+ b6- w15- b26+ 32.8 41866 1.45-18
17Ashley Trice w12- b23+ w7- b21+ w10- b22+ 33.0 52803 2.17-7
18Kirsty Thornton b10- bye+w8- b23- w27+ b24+ 32.3 41350
19Eddie Collins w23+ b12- w15- b27+ w8- b20= 2.8 51.5350
20Helen Couper b2- w31+ b11- w28+ b9- w19= 3.1 30824 0.93-37
21Charlie Corcoran b4- w22= b25+ w17- w30+ b7- 3.0 41726 0.7311
22Jake Bland w15- b21= w30+ b7- b25+ w17- 2.7 51.5350
23Robert Bradbury b19- w17- b31+ w18+ b11- w25= 2.5 20812 0.85-34
24Sarah Giles w5- b29+ b16- w9- b28+ w18- 23.0 41647 1.13-5
25Oliver Deans w8- b30= w21- b26+ w22- b23= 22.5 41350
26Harry Mortimer b14- w9- bye+w25- b29+ w16- 22.3 41350
27Benjamin Harding-Laleman b16- w28+ b14- w19- b18- bye+22.3 20350
28Joe Chapman w1- b27- w29+ b20- w24- b30+ 22.6 52350
29Louis Kanaar-Brown b11- w24- b28- bye+w26- b31+ 21.8 20626 0.46-18
30Phillip Tegg b6- w25= b22- w31+ b21- w28- 2.3 20667 0.59-24
31Lee Warren w7- b20- w23- b30- bye+w29- 12.1 50350
32David Bradbury b13- w/d01.5 10350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)