BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Radstock
Date, Location:Sat, 28-Jan-2017, Radstock Primary, Earley
Further info:6 rounds, 36 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2016


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Grigory Aleksin 932 15 Reading 6 966(+34)
2nd= John Ryder 570 10 St. Anne's 5 625(+55)
Mannan Karwa 796 12 Reading 5 808(+12)
4= Catherine Pham 487 9 All Saints Junior 550(+63)
Amin Batley 561 11 Reading 571(+10)
6= James Kingham 351 8 Caversham 4 423(+72)
Clara Maynard 669 11 Reddam House 4 644(-25)
Ben Metcalfe 310 8 Radstock 4 366(+56)
Arav Tiwari 411 10 Radstock 4 424(+13)
Arya Vivekanand 491 10 Radstock 4 536(+45)
11= Shreya Gaddam 432 12 Herschel Grammar 425(-7)
Kenodh Perera 8 Radstock 452(new)
Thomas Perry 9 Radstock 433(new)
Aarush Vivekanand 300 9 Radstock 363(+63)
15= Qasim Anwar 7 Radstock 3 341(new)
Aashirya Chougule 504 11 Kendrick 3 461(-43)
Arnav Kasule 8 Radstock 3 378(new)
Yuvam Mittal 445 10 Radstock 3 436(-9)
Abi Narenthiran 415 7 Abbey Junior 3 391(-24)
20= Zunairah Chawdhary 9 Radstock
Aditya Mali 447 9 Radstock 387(-60)
Vibha Mali 7 Radstock
Avani Pandith 365 7 Abbey Junior 318(-47)
Akshara Pillai 4 Radstock
James Song 8 Radstock
Kasra Tayebi 8 Radstock
27= Lucy Dinsdale 300 9 Radstock 2 312(+12)
Shreyas Midya 8 Radstock 2
Mayank Mokashi 7 Radstock 2
Amare Ramadan 8 Radstock 2
31= Azaan Ali 10 Radstock
Arthur Barry 9 Radstock
Raphael Collins 8 Holy Trinity
Mitesh Rajesh-Babu 8 Radstock
Elizabeth Ryder 7 St. Anne's
36 Connie Maynard 8 Radstock 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Grigory Aleksin w20+ b11+ w5+ b10+ w2+ b3+ 64.1
2John Ryder b17+ w19+ b6+ w16+ b1- w9+ 53.8
3Mannan Karwa b32+ w18+ b7+ w4+ b19+ w1- 53.7
4Catherine Pham w26+ b15+ w21+ b3- w10+ b5= 3.6
5Amin Batley b31+ w8+ b1- w6+ bye+w4= 3.3
6James Kingham b35+ w7+ w2- b5- w21+ w16+ 43.4
7Clara Maynard w13+ b6- w3- w22+ b23+ w12+ 43.5
8Ben Metcalfe w29+ b5- w30+ b21+ w9- w19+ 43.0
9Arav Tiwari b28- w25+ b32+ w18+ b8+ b2- 43.0
10Arya Vivekanand b12+ w14+ b16+ w1- b4- w18+ 43.9
11Shreya Gaddam b34+ w1- b31+ w14= b12- w25+ 3.1
12Kenodh Perera w10- b36= w20+ b24+ w11+ b7- 2.9
13Thomas Perry b7- w17- b25= w34+ b22+ w28+ 2.6
14Aarush Vivekanand w24+ b10- w15+ b11= bye-b20+ 2.6
15Qasim Anwar b23+ w4- b14- b27- w36+ b30+ 32.6
16Aashirya Chougule w33+ b27+ w10- b2- w17+ b6- 33.3
17Arnav Kasule w2- b13+ b18- w32+ b16- w31+ 32.9
18Yuvam Mittal w30+ b3- w17+ b9- w28+ b10- 33.3
19Abi Narenthiran w36+ b2- w33+ b28+ w3- b8- 33.1
20Zunairah Chawdhary b1- w34= b12- w35+ b31+ w14- 2.9
21Aditya Mali b25+ w28+ b4- w8- b6- w24= 3.3
22Vibha Mali w27- b24= w36+ b7- w13- b33+ 2.4
23Avani Pandith w15- b30- w26= b33+ w7- b35+ 2.4
24Akshara Pillai b14- w22= b34+ w12- w30= b21= 2.6
25James Song w21- b9- w13= b36+ w26+ b11- 2.8
26Kasra Tayebi b4- w31- b23= w29+ b25- w32+ 2.4
27Lucy Dinsdale b22+ w16- b28- w15+ w/d22.1
28Shreyas Midya w9+ b21- w27+ w19- b18- b13- 23.0
29Mayank Mokashi b8- w32- b35= b26- w34= bye+21.8
30Amare Ramadan b18- w23+ b8- w31= b24= w15- 22.8
31Azaan Ali w5- b26+ w11- b30= w20- b17- 3.0
32Arthur Barry w3- b29+ w9- b17- w33= b26- 3.0
33Raphael Collins b16- w35+ b19- w23- b32= w22- 2.3
34Mitesh Rajesh-Babu w11- b20= w24- b13- b29= w36= 2.5
35Elizabeth Ryder w6- b33- w29= b20- bye+w23- 2.1
36Connie Maynard b19- w12= b22- w25- b15- b34= 12.7

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.