BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Date, Location:Sat, 15-Oct-2016, Abbey Junior
Further info:6 rounds, 21 entrants (60 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2016


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Dimitrios Zakarian 8 Oxfordshire
2nd Boris Stoyanov 757 8 Willow Bank 808(+51)
3rd= Daniel Yu 792 9 Daneshill 4 805(+13)
Maanav Nagda 8 Hertfordshire 4
Arjun Khandelwal 9 Castleview 4 742(new)
Melissa Hamilton 9 Cosham, Hampshire 4
Hou Ning Zhu 575 8 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 620(+45)
8= Suyash Srikanta Prasad 803 9 West Drayton 788(-15)
Gaurav Kamath 863 9 Oakfield First School 836(-27)
10= George Godfrey 541 9 Heatherside 3 574(+33)
Daniel Shek 9 Yateley Manor 3 643(new)
Yashasvini Sreeram 596 6 Castleview 3 570(-26)
Seyon Rajeev-Lazar 575 8 St. Josephs 3 591(+16)
Zoha Ashraf 8 Brook Field Primary, Wilts 3
Om Sikaria 8 Brook Field Primary, Wilts 3
16 Clemence Pham 552 7 All Saints Infants 519(-33)
17= Aditya Mali 456 9 Radstock 2 407(-49)
Shree Rao 408 8 Abbey Junior 2 394(-14)
Radha Billore 6 Castleview 2 473(new)
20 Catherine Pham 418 9 All Saints Junior 405(-13)
21 Naila Hidouci 8 Brook Field Primary, Wilts 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Dimitrios Zakarian b12+ w4+ b9= b3+ w2+ b5+ 3.8
2Boris Stoyanov b18+ w15+ b8= w9+ b1- b3+ 3.6
3Daniel Yu b10+ w11+ b4+ w1- b6+ w2- 44.0
4Maanav Nagda w19+ b1- w3- b16+ w13+ b11+ 43.3
5Arjun Khandelwal b11- w18+ b10+ w8+ b7+ w1- 43.5
6Melissa Hamilton b20+ w8- b15+ w11+ w3- b9+ 43.1
7Hou Ning Zhu b8- w21+ b14+ w13+ w5- w12+ 42.9
8Suyash Srikanta Prasad w7+ b6+ w2= b5- w9- w10+ 3.8
9Gaurav Kamath w13+ b16+ w1= b2- b8+ w6- 3.8
10George Godfrey w3- b19+ w5- b17+ w14+ b8- 33.1
11Daniel Shek w5+ b3- w17+ b6- w15+ w4- 33.5
12Yashasvini Sreeram w1- bye+w13- b21+ w16+ b7- 32.7
13Seyon Rajeev-Lazar b9- w14+ b12+ b7- b4- w20+ 33.2
14Zoha Ashraf bye+b13- w7- w20+ b10- b19+ 32.3
15Om Sikaria w17+ b2- w6- b19+ b11- w18+ 32.9
16Clemence Pham b21+ w9- b20= w4- b12- bye+2.2
17Aditya Mali b15- w20- b11- w10- bye+w21+ 21.9
18Shree Rao w2- b5- w19- bye+b21+ b15- 22.4
19Radha Billore b4- w10- b18+ w15- b20+ w14- 22.8
20Catherine Pham w6- b17+ w16= b14- w19- b13- 2.8
21Naila Hidouci w16- b7- bye+w12- w18- b17- 12.3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.