BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Under 9 Trial
Date, Location:Sun, 03-Oct-2004, Aldryngton Primary School
Further info:6 rounds, 23 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2004
See also:Last Season's results (Sun, 03-Oct-2004), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Alper Bakici 736 8 Ridgeway 6 801(+65)
2 Tomas Pena-Walsh 688 8 Caversham 5 728(+40)
3 Philip Archer-Lock 859 8 Polehampton 830(-29)
4= Jamie Wong 664 8 Compton 4 684(+20)
Daniel Noel 856 8 St. Edward's 4 812(-44)
Edmond Lote 0 7 Ridgeway 4 714(new)
7= Kevin Wong 736 8 Compton 725(-11)
Alexis Spyrou 0 8 Caversham 687(new)
Ethan Rayer 0 8 Caversham 635(new)
10= James Kirk 0 8 Dolphin 3 639(new)
Scott Anderson 656 8 Ridgeway 3 650(-6)
Stephen Rowe 0 8 Winchcombe Junior 3 640(new)
Bradley Ralph 0 8 Sonning Common Primary 3 618(new)
Daniel Esteve 0 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 609(new)
15= Liam Thorpe 0 8 Dolphin 573(new)
Frances Wise 0 7 Binfield 573(new)
Matthew Lane 0 8 St. Mary's Prep 578(new)
Harvey Mannering 0 8 Gorse Ride 567(new)
Tom Vandersluis 580 5 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 569(-11)
20= Frazer Varady 0 7 Ridgeway 2 544(new)
James Mills 0 8 Dolphin 2 489(new)
22 Kisshor Kcumar Samyrao 0 6 Whiteknights 461(new)
23 Dominic Martin 7 Ridgeway 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Alper Bakici w15+ b9+ w6+ w2+ b3+ b4+ 63.9 33737 1.560
2Tomas Pena-Walsh b22+ w10+ w5+ b1- w8+ b7+ 53.6 32776 1.1335
3Philip Archer-Lock w13+ b20+ w7= b6+ w1- b8+ 3.7 20.5736 1.34-34
4Jamie Wong w18+ b6- w15+ b16+ w5+ w1- 43.6 21796 0.6415
5Daniel Noel b12+ w10+ b2- w11+ b4- w13+ 43.5 31669 2.24-49
6Edmond Lote bye+w4+ b1- w3- b11+ w10+ 43.4 42350
7Kevin Wong b17+ w14+ b3= b8- w12+ w2- 3.6 20.5774 0.89-16
8Alexis Spyrou w16= b18+ b10+ w7+ b2- w3- 3.5 31350
9Ethan Rayer b10- w1- b22= bye+w18+ w17+ 2.6 10350
10James Kirk w9+ b5- w8- b14+ w20+ b6- 33.3 10350
11Scott Anderson w23+ b2- w19+ b5- w6- b12+ 33.3 31708 1.28-11
12Stephen Rowe w5- b16+ w14+ b20+ b7- w11- 33.0 30350
13Bradley Ralph b3- bye+w16- b21+ w19+ b5- 32.6 31350
14Daniel Esteve w21+ b7- 12- w10- b23+ w20+ 32.4 10350
15Liam Thorpe b1- w22+ b4- w17- w21+ b19= 3.1 30.5350
16Frances Wise b8= w12- b13+ w4- b17- w22+ 2.9 10350
17Matthew Lane w7- b19- w18= b15+ w16+ b9- 2.8 20350
18Harvey Mannering b4- w8- b17= w22+ b9- w23+ 2.7 10350
19Tom Vandersluis b20- w17+ b11- w23+ b13- w15= 2.3 10656 0.39-16
20Frazer Varady w19+ w3- b21+ w12- b10- b14- 23.0 21350
21James Mills b14- b23+ w20- w13- b15- bye+21.9 00
22Kisshor Kcumar Samyrao w2- b15- w9= b18- bye+b16- 2.7 10350
23Dominic Martin b11- w21- bye+b19- w14- b18- 12.2 20350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)