BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Under 11 Trial
Date, Location:Sun, 03-Oct-2004, Aldryngton Primary School
Further info:6 rounds, 20 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2004
See also:Last Season's results (Sun, 03-Oct-2004), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 George Tunstall 1472 10 Nine Mile Ride 1485(+13)
2= Adrian Archer-Lock 1189 10 Polehampton 1213(+24)
James Holland 1096 9 Mortimer St. Mary's 1171(+75)
4= Rachel Davey 1065 9 Gorse Ride 4 1123(+58)
Zach Salvini 1136 10 Caversham 4 1117(-19)
6= David Andrews 1128 10 Crosfields 1119(-9)
Ben Vandersluis 1269 10 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 1208(-61)
Aaron George 992 10 Ridgeway 998(+6)
Brian Couper 969 10 Aldryngton 984(+15)
10= Edward Wise 904 9 Binfield 3 929(+25)
Thomas Hayes 784 10 Caversham 3 833(+49)
Duncan Palka 968 10 Streatley 3 952(-16)
Stephen Selwood 0 10 Aldryngton 3 853(new)
14 Joe Bloomfield 816 9 Aldryngton 816(0)
15= Robert Starley 652 10 Radstock 2 659(+7)
Harsha Maturu 824 9 Caversham 2 806(-18)
Alexander Manton-Jones 792 9 Eagle House 2 777(-15)
18 Drew Morton 0 10 Caversham 570(new)
19 Fenton Varady 0 9 Ridgeway 1 485(new)
20 Calum O'Flaherty 0 10 Ridgeway ½ 380(new)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1George Tunstall w10+ b8+ w3+ b2+ w6+ b4= 3.8 65.51134 5.2510
2Adrian Archer-Lock w13+ b9+ w4+ w1- b12+ b3= 3.9 53.51114 3.0319
3James Holland b11+ w5+ b1- b10+ w7+ w2= 3.9 64.51121 2.7869
4Rachel Davey w15+ b7+ b2- w5= b10+ w1= 43.8 641105 2.6654
5Zach Salvini w14= b3- w20+ b4= w13+ b6+ 43.0 421026 2.61-24
6David Andrews b17+ w12= b16+ w9+ b1- w5- 3.3 63.51027 3.85-14
7Ben Vandersluis b16+ w4- b17+ w8+ b3- w9= 3.3 63.5993 4.98-59
8Aaron George b18+ w1- w13+ b7- w11= b14+ 3.2 41.51053 1.65-6
9Brian Couper b19+ w2- b11+ b6- w15+ b7= 2.9 52.51004 2.2510
10Edward Wise b1- w18+ b12+ w3- w4- b15+ 33.4 521007 1.789
11Thomas Hayes w3- b15+ w9- w16+ b8= b12= 33.1 63917 1.9144
12Duncan Palka w20+ b6= w10- b14+ w2- w11= 32.8 52964 2.53-21
13Stephen Selwood b2- w19+ b8- w18+ b5- w20+ 32.5 30350
14Joe Bloomfield b5= w16- b19+ w12- b17+ w8- 2.6 51.5942 1.63-5
15Robert Starley b4- w11- b18+ w17+ b9- w10- 22.8 51890 1.01-0
16Harsha Maturu w7- b14+ w6- b11- b19+ w17- 22.6 51939 1.7-28
17Alexander Manton-Jones w6- b20+ w7- b15- w14- b16+ 22.3 51912 1.67-27
18Drew Morton w8- b10- w15- b13- w20= b19+ 2.2 30350
19Fenton Varady w9- b13- w14- b20+ w16- w18- 12.2 30350
20Calum O'Flaherty b12- w17- b5- w19- b18= b13- ½2.4 30350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)