BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - County Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 11)
Sections:Under 9Under 11Under 11 Girls
Date, Location:Sat, 07-Oct-2017, Claires Court Junior Boys School
Further info:6 rounds, 13 entrants (26 in all sections), ages as of: 2017-08-31, grade bonus: 10
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 07-Oct-2017), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Gaurav Kamath 836 10 Oakfield First School 6 905(+69)
2nd Suyash Srikanta Prasad 794 10 West Drayton 816(+22)
3rd= Nayan Popat 633 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 660(+27)
Tavish Gangwani 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 4 713(new)
5 Arjun Khandelwal 759 10 Castleview 739(-20)
6= Aditya Mali 473 10 Radstock 3 495(+22)
Joshua Spanswick 496 9 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 542(+46)
Sam Jeffery 472 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 3 449(-23)
Chan-Yeong Lee 336 10 Radstock 3 351(+15)
10 James Kingham 481 9 Caversham 483(+2)
11= Isaac Heung 314 9 Caversham 2 353(+39)
Caleb Lancaster 478 9 All Saints Junior 2 424(-54)
13 Salil Kulkarni 375 10 Hawkedon Primary 1 329(-46)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Gaurav Kamath w11+ b6+ w5+ b2+ w3+ b4+ 63.5 66639 4.5459
2Suyash Srikanta Prasad b4+ w3+ b7+ w1- b5= w10+ 3.8 64.5647 4.212
3Nayan Popat w12+ b2- w11+ b6+ b1- w7+ 43.4 64565 3.5817
4Tavish Gangwani w2- b10+ w13+ b5+ w6+ w1- 43.4 64620 3.520
5Arjun Khandelwal b13+ w7+ b1- w4- w2= b11+ 3.4 63.5604 4.26-30
6Aditya Mali b9+ w1- b8+ w3- b4- bye+33.3 52588 1.712
7Joshua Spanswick b8+ b5- w2- w10+ b12+ b3- 33.3 63603 2.1136
8Sam Jeffery w7- b12+ w6- b11- bye+w13+ 31.8 52427 2.82-33
9Chan-Yeong Lee w6- b11- w10- bye+w13+ b12+ 31.8 52424 1.885
10James Kingham bye=w4- b9+ b7- w11+ b2- 2.8 52524 2.19-8
11Isaac Heung b1- w9+ b3- w8+ b10- w5- 23.7 62542 1.2729
12Caleb Lancaster b3- w8- bye+b13+ w7- w9- 22.3 51462 2.61-64
13Salil Kulkarni w5- bye+b4- w12- b9- b8- 12.6 50538 1.41-56

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)