BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Sections:BeginnersUnder 10Under 12Under 18
Date, Location:Sat, 14-Oct-2017, Abbey Junior
Further info:6 rounds, 18 entrants (56 in all sections), ages as of: 2017-08-31, grade bonus: 10
See also:News article (with photo), Last Season's results (Sat, 14-Oct-2017), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Rajat Makkar 923 10 Caversham Prep 984(+61)Berkshire Under 11 Champion
2nd James Love 879 11 Court Moor 5 943(+64)
3rd= Sagnik Chatterjee 11 Tiffin Boys School
Suyash Srikanta Prasad 816 10 West Drayton 817(+1)
Gaurav Kamath 905 10 Oakfield First School 884(-21)
Mia Harris 748 11 Kendrick 783(+35)Berkshire Under 12 Champion
Abhishekdev Ramesh 11 Hampton Boys
Teo Rybak 815 10 Claires Court Junior Boys 816(+1)
8= Dimitrios Levon Zakarian 9 Christ Church Cathedral School 3
Catherine Pham 688 10 All Saints Junior 3 696(+8)
Branson Rizzo 647 11 Reading 3 628(-19)
11= Frederick Beneat 11 Abingdon School
Alexander Lee 9 Westminster Under School
George Godfrey 589 10 Heatherside 631(+42)
14= Aaron Dhillon 11 Eltham College 2
Arya Vivekanand 540 11 Reading 2 510(-30)
16= Naavya Sharma 11 Richmond Junior Chess Club 1
Arav Tiwari 451 11 Reading 1 417(-34)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Rajat Makkar b17+ b5+ w4+ w2+ b3= w9+ 3.3 54.5819 3.2351
2James Love w10+ b8+ w12+ b1- w5+ b4+ 53.6 65803 3.6554
3Sagnik Chatterjee w14= b4= w10+ b12+ w1= b7- 3.4
4Suyash Srikanta Prasad b18+ w3= b1- w14+ b6+ w2- 3.5 63.5730 3.73-9
5Gaurav Kamath b15+ w1- b9+ w6= b2- w14+ 3.6 63.5746 4.29-31
6Mia Harris w7= b14+ w8= b5= w4- b12+ 3.2 63.5761 2.8825
7Abhishekdev Ramesh b6= w17= b15+ w8= b9- w3+ 2.8
8Teo Rybak b11+ w2- b6= b7= w12= b13+ 3.3 63.5731 3.71-9
9Dimitrios Levon Zakarian w13+ b12- w5- b10+ w7+ b1- 33.4
10Catherine Pham b2- w11+ b3- w9- w18+ b15+ 32.9 63681 3.06-2
11Branson Rizzo w8- b10- w14- w16+ bye+b18+ 32.0 52617 2.72-29
12Frederick Beneat b16+ w9+ b2- w3- b8= w6- 3.4
13Alexander Lee b9- w18+ b17= w15- b16+ w8- 2.1
14George Godfrey b3= w6- b11+ b4- w15+ b5- 3.2 62.5751 1.732
15Aaron Dhillon w5- b16+ w7- b13+ b14- w10- 22.8
16Arya Vivekanand w12- w15- b18+ b11- w13- bye+21.8 51610 2.01-40
17Naavya Sharma w1- b7= w13= w/d12.9
18Arav Tiwari w4- b13- w16- bye+b10- w11- 12.3 50669 1.11-44

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)