BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 13, Under 11 and Under 10 Section)
Sections:Under 13, Under 11 and Under 10 SectionUnder 9 and Under 8 Section
Date, Location:Sat, 20-Nov-2004, Claires Court, Maidenhead
Further info:8 rounds, 17 entrants (32 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2004
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 20-Nov-2004), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Andrew Winchcombe 1400 12 Claires Court 8 1433(+33)
2nd Aaron George 999 10 Ridgeway 6 1038(+39)
3rd= Daniel Pledger 1096 10 Finchampstead 1089(-7)
Rachel Davey 1136 9 Gorse Ride 1123(-13)
5th Michael Main 928 11 Herschel Grammar 5 977(+49)
6th= James Hibberdine 0 10 Ridgeway 4 791(new)
Jonathan Roberts 0 10 Polehampton 4 739(new)
Daniel Cartland 0 10 White Waltham Primary 4 731(new)
Calum O'Flaherty 380 10 Ridgeway 4 371(-9)
Jack Hill 944 9 Ridgeway 4 896(-48)
Ben Passmore 800 9 Ridgeway 4 798(-2)
Nicholas Gray 0 9 Ridgeway 4 598(new)
13th= Oliver McEnteggart 0 10 White Waltham Primary 502(new)
Joseph Avis 0 9 Ridgeway 551(new)
Guy Blofeld 0 9 Ridgeway 557(new)
16th Eiji Uonaga 0 9 Ridgeway 2 312(new)
17th Lovre Schonauer 10 Polehampton


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName12345678TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Andrew Winchcombe w8+ b11+ w2+ b4+ w3+ b10+ w6+ b5+ 84.8 661072 5.2132
2Aaron George b9+ w10+ b1- w15+ b5+ w4+ b7+ b3- 64.9 641017 2.8446
3Daniel Pledger w14+ b4= w8+ b7+ b1- w5- b11+ w2+ 5.0 52.51053 2.81-12
4Rachel Davey b17+ w3= b5+ w1- b10+ b2- w8+ b6+ 4.8 52.51073 2.95-18
5Michael Main w7+ b6+ w4- b11+ w2- b3+ w10+ w1- 55.1 631042 2.0538
6James Hibberdine b13+ w5- b15+ w10- b8+ w11+ b1- w4- 44.7 51350
7Jonathan Roberts b5- w15+ b12+ w3- w14+ b9+ w2- b10- 44.4 51350
8Daniel Cartland b1- w17+ b3- w12+ w6- bye+b4- w14+ 44.0 30350
9Calum O'Flaherty w2- bye+b10- w13+ b11- w7- b17+ w15+ 43.3 30730 0.35-14
10Jack Hill w16+ b2- w9+ b6+ w4- w1- b5- w7+ 44.8 51990 2.17-47
11Ben Passmore b12+ w1- b13+ w5- w9+ b6- w3- b16+ 44.5 41906 1.41-16
12Nicholas Gray w11- b14+ w7- b8- b16+ w15- bye+w17+ 42.8 10350
13Oliver McEnteggart w6- b16+ w11- b9- b15= w17+ b14- bye+2.8 20350
14Joseph Avis b3- w12- bye+w17+ b7- w16= w13+ b8- 3.1 10350
15Guy Blofeld bye+b7- w6- b2- w13= b12+ w16+ b9- 3.4 20350
16Eiji Uonaga b10- w13- b17= bye+w12- b14= b15- w11- 23.0 20350
17Lovre Schonauer w4- b8- w16= b14- bye+b13- w9- b12- 3.3 20350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)