BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 18 / Under 14)
Sections:Under 18 / Under 14Under 12Under 10Under 8
Date, Location:Sun, 28-Nov-2004, The Downs School
Further info:5 rounds, 27 entrants (122 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2004
Grades:ECF rapidplay grades displayed, Berkshire junior grades are also available.
See also:Last Season's results (Sun, 28-Nov-2004), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsPerf
Grade
1 Jeffrey Levicki 99 12 MCS Oxford 128U14 winner
2= Stephen Cairns 90 16 Little Heath 4 107U18 winner; U18 Berkshire cup
Akash Jain 95 10 Pinner 4 116U14 - 2nd
4= Daniel Rey 122 13 MCS Oxford 114U14 - 3rd
Charlie Goddard 117 13 Basingstoke 110U14 - 3rd
Andrew Winchcombe 100 12 Claires Court 107U14 - 3rd; U14 Berkshire cup
Thilagini Anandajeyarajah 89 12 Surbiton 110U14 - 3rd
8= James Foster 80 13 Coulsdon 3 103
Sheila Dines 107 11 Croydon 3 102
Robbie Coats 105 13 Swindon 3 99
Edward Basham 91 High Wycombe 3 92
XiangYu Hu 94 12 Reading 3 75
Jonathan Andrew 98 11 Claygate 3
14= Edward Down 86 12 MCS Oxford 91
Thomas McFaul 87 12 Emmbrook 100
Benjamin Andrew 98 11 Claygate 108
17= Harvey Birch 89 11 Claygate 2 81
Mark Amery 87 14 Buckingham 2 68U18 - 2nd
Luke Tomkins 85 12 High Wycombe 2 78
Ben Davey 73 12 Reading 2 80
Jonathan Lau 41 13 MCS Oxford 2 43
22= Ilya Iyengar 78 10 Bucks. 63
Graham Hargraves 69 14 Basingstoke 65U18 - 3rd
24= Julius Schwartz e58 12 Barnet 1 58
William Lau 28 12 MCS Oxford 1 11
Stephanie Hargraves 58 12 Basingstoke 1 30
Edmund Palka 56 13 Downs 1 33


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName12345TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Jeffrey Levicki b21+ w20+ b17+ w4+ w3= 2.7
2Stephen Cairns b20- w25+ b12+ w17+ w8+ 42.2 54970 4.41-16
3Akash Jain b25+ w11+ w8= w10+ b1= 42.9
4Daniel Rey w14= b9+ w7+ b1= w15+ 3.2
5Charlie Goddard w19+ b17- w18+ b11+ w6= 2.5
6Andrew Winchcombe w23= b14+ w19+ b8= b5= 2.5 53.51083 4.41-36
7Thilagini Anandajeyarajah w27+ w10= b4- b22+ w18+ 2.2
8James Foster b18+ w12+ b3= w6= b2- 33.3
9Sheila Dines b15= w4- b23+ w13= b19+ 32.5
10Robbie Coats w22+ b7= w15+ b3- w13= 32.9
11Edward Basham w24+ b3- w21+ w5- b17+ 32.5
12XiangYu Hu bye+b8- w2- b24+ w20+ 32.0 421002 3.53-61
13Jonathan Andrew bye-b24+ w20+ b9= b10= 31.8
14Edward Down b4= w6- b16- w26+ b22+ 2.4
15Thomas McFaul w9= b23+ b10- w16+ b4- 2.7 52.5974 4.41-76
16Benjamin Andrew bye-b22= w14+ b15- w24+ 1.5
17Harvey Birch b26+ w5+ w1- b2- w11- 23.2
18Mark Amery w8- b27+ b5- w21+ b7- 22.6
19Luke Tomkins b5- w26+ b6- w27+ w9- 22.4
20Ben Davey w2+ b1- b13- w23+ b12- 23.2 52986 4.41-96
21Jonathan Lau w1- bye+b11- b18- w25+ 22.1
22Ilya Iyengar b10- w16= b25+ w7- w14- 2.5
23Graham Hargraves b6= w15- w9- b19- b27+ 2.4
24Julius Schwartz b11- w13- b26+ w12- bye-12.0
25William Lau w3- b2- w22- bye+b21- 12.3
26Stephanie Hargraves w17- b19- w24- b14- bye+11.5
27Edmund Palka b7- w18- bye+b19- w23- 11.8 40613 3.53-141

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.