BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 18 / Under 14)
Date, Location:Sun, 28-Nov-2004, The Downs School
Further info:5 rounds, 27 entrants (122 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2004


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Jeffrey Levicki 12 MCS Oxford
2= Stephen Cairns 1320 16 Little Heath 4 1371(+51)
Akash Jain 10 Pinner 4
4= Daniel Rey 13 MCS Oxford
Charlie Goddard 13 Basingstoke
Andrew Winchcombe 1433 12 Claires Court 1456(+23)
Thilagini Anandajeyarajah 12 Surbiton
8= James Foster 13 Coulsdon 3
Sheila Dines 11 Croydon 3
Robbie Coats 13 Swindon 3
Edward Basham High Wycombe 3
XiangYu Hu 1352 12 Reading 3 1337(-15)
Jonathan Andrew 11 Claygate 3
14= Edward Down 12 MCS Oxford
Thomas McFaul 1324 12 Emmbrook 1350(+26)
Benjamin Andrew 11 Claygate
17= Harvey Birch 11 Claygate 2
Mark Amery 14 Buckingham 2
Luke Tomkins 12 High Wycombe 2
Ben Davey 1336 12 Reading 2 1315(-21)
Jonathan Lau 13 MCS Oxford 2
22= Ilya Iyengar 10 Bucks.
Graham Hargraves 14 Basingstoke
24= Julius Schwartz 12 Barnet 1
William Lau 12 MCS Oxford 1
Stephanie Hargraves 12 Basingstoke 1
Edmund Palka 963 13 Downs 1 943(-20)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName12345TotAOS
1Jeffrey Levicki b21+ w20+ b17+ w4+ w3= 2.7
2Stephen Cairns b20- w25+ b12+ w17+ w8+ 42.2
3Akash Jain b25+ w11+ w8= w10+ b1= 42.9
4Daniel Rey w14= b9+ w7+ b1= w15+ 3.2
5Charlie Goddard w19+ b17- w18+ b11+ w6= 2.5
6Andrew Winchcombe w23= b14+ w19+ b8= b5= 2.5
7Thilagini Anandajeyarajah w27+ w10= b4- b22+ w18+ 2.2
8James Foster b18+ w12+ b3= w6= b2- 33.3
9Sheila Dines b15= w4- b23+ w13= b19+ 32.5
10Robbie Coats w22+ b7= w15+ b3- w13= 32.9
11Edward Basham w24+ b3- w21+ w5- b17+ 32.5
12XiangYu Hu bye+b8- w2- b24+ w20+ 32.0
13Jonathan Andrew bye-b24+ w20+ b9= b10= 31.8
14Edward Down b4= w6- b16- w26+ b22+ 2.4
15Thomas McFaul w9= b23+ b10- w16+ b4- 2.7
16Benjamin Andrew bye-b22= w14+ b15- w24+ 1.5
17Harvey Birch b26+ w5+ w1- b2- w11- 23.2
18Mark Amery w8- b27+ b5- w21+ b7- 22.6
19Luke Tomkins b5- w26+ b6- w27+ w9- 22.4
20Ben Davey w2+ b1- b13- w23+ b12- 23.2
21Jonathan Lau w1- bye+b11- b18- w25+ 22.1
22Ilya Iyengar b10- w16= b25+ w7- w14- 2.5
23Graham Hargraves b6= w15- w9- b19- b27+ 2.4
24Julius Schwartz b11- w13- b26+ w12- bye-12.0
25William Lau w3- b2- w22- bye+b21- 12.3
26Stephanie Hargraves w17- b19- w24- b14- bye+11.5
27Edmund Palka b7- w18- bye+b19- w23- 11.8

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.